Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add Active Directory to a test SharePoint 2013 VM on a laptop?

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello experts. I have a test Sharepoint 2013 VM on my laptop and I get an error when trying to add Active Directory.

I went to Central Admin > Service Applications >  Manage Service Applications > User Profile Service Application > Synchronization > Configure Synchronization Settings > <radio button select > Use SharePoint Active Directory Import > OK

I get:

Sorry, something went wrong

An unexpected error has occurred.


Troubleshoot issues with Microsoft SharePoint Foundation.
Correlation ID: cbbed69c-6404-30f2-9630-b938607e3d6a

My VM is not in the domain - must it be in that domain to see Active Directory?
I don't have the permissions to do so otherwise I would have alrerady.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505441
Your server must be a member server of the domain, to take part in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40510416
No more points here of course, but fyi - UPS will replicate or sync with other AD domains that the SharePoint server is not a member of. You can establish sync connections to other AD's via Central Admin --> UPS Settings etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40537118
Thank you Sneek!!
0