Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# - Client Clicks on "Enable Editing" in Excel and is asked to Log In

Posted on 2014-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I have a website which uses Crystal Reports to generate an excel spreadsheet.  The user clicks on a link that opens the report.  If the user saves the report there are no issues.  If the user opens the report the user sees their data.  If the user decides to click on "Enable Editing" the spreadsheet then will then display the login page of the website for them to login.

It seems that excel wants them to authenticate.

Any idea why and how to stop?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40505711
When they click to enable editing how are you allowing that?

SInce the spreadsheet is on the website, they have to verified before being allowed to potentially change something.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40507108
They use their browser to access our website.  They click on a link that downloads an excel file which was generated.  It gives them two options (1) Save or (2) Open.  If they click on save there are no issues.  When they click on open they see the data.  

It is using MS Office from their local machine.  When it is open the "Enable Editing" is displayed.  It is an inherent feature of MS Office.  When they click on Enable Editing that is when they are asked to log in.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507159
If they save to their machine then click enable the permission to edit the file is handled locally and they have permission to write to the location of the file.  However if they open it from the website it probably depends on where the temporary file is stored that determines the permissions to change.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40507387
Is there anyway to prevent it from having to login?  From ensuring that it is local to their machine when they download?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40569020
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0