Solved

MP4 file size

Posted on 2014-12-17
10
512 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I own Garmin's Virb Elite action camera. It's mounted on the handlebars of my bicycle where I've used it to record a couple of excursions. I've noticed that for longer rides, it creates multiple files of approximately 24 minutes (at 1080 P). I suspect the size of the files are constrained by the file system used by the camera. Once they've been transferred to my computer, I would like to stitch the files together to create one contiguous video. Unfortunately, the virb editing software will not allow me to create a single video larger than four gigabytes. Is this a limitation of the video editing software, or a limitation of the Windows file system?
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 175 total points
ID: 40505684
May I suggest using Microsoft Movie  Maker. The Windows 7 version can be downloaded here: Windows 8.1, Windows 8, and Windows 7 - Windows Movie Maker 2012
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 325 total points
ID: 40506428
The Garmin is a nice camera like the Go Pro?
You should be able to increase the recording time?
http://cyclingtips.com.au/2014/09/garmin-virb-elite-action-camera-review/
Apparantly it has to do with exporting settings, exporting more 4 gigs exceeds the software capabilities
Virb mentions it here
https://forums.garmin.com/showthread.php?74042-VIRB-Edit-does-not-export-my-videos-What-do-I-do
VIRB Edit is free desktop editing software with Trim, reorder and stitch clips together.
http://www.garmin.com/en-US/shop/downloads/virb-edit

for your consideration
MP4 Merger: How to Merge/Combine/Join Multiple MP4 Files into One
http://www.wondershare.com/video-editing-tips/how-to-merge-mp4-files.html
Easy-to-use MP4 Merger: Wondershare Video Editor
1 Year Subscription
Use this product for 1 year and renew if you're satisfied.
$19.95/Year
http://store.wondershare.com/shop/buy/buy-video-editor.html?f=pro
See attached images

Not sure if this apps work on the Garmin camera but is available on Itunes as well and since you go the Garmin Virb from Itunes.
There is an app called 1SecondEveryday it makes a prominent appearance in the movie Chef..  
It joins little clips
http://1secondeveryday.com/
Below Wondershare steps for merging mp4
cheers
Capture.JPG
Capture2.JPG
Capture3.JPG
export-as-a-single-file.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 40513846
I did find Windows live movie maker on my system. Additionally, I installed WonderShare's video editor. Most of these applications, including Garmin's Virb edit, have a similar interface. I have managed to stitch together video segments with all of them. What I'm still trying to figure out is how to get the output resolution that I want. What I have yet to achieve is a full HDTV output, that is 1920 x 1080. I know I'm selecting 1080 on the Virb. I've been assuming that selecting 1080 as the vertical resolution automatically defaults to 1920 as the horizontal.

My initial impression is that none of the software supports a horizontal resolution of 1920. Am I mistaken?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 175 total points
ID: 40513960
>>I did find Windows live movie maker on my system.

That's why I included the links in my answer above, here is is again - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows/get-movie-maker-download
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 325 total points
ID: 40514179
babyb00mer
Yes video editors all share a similar interface especially a video time line.
Some have superior settings some have basic.
But have noticed that with all multimedia programs have changed these particular settings for tablets and mobile devices, if you notice the new technology with  smart TV has everything built in for net access and here again built for tablets and mobile devices.
 >horizontal resolution of 1920.
 Look there are so many display resolutions/aspect ratio but they are governed by the standards, wide screen 16.9  ntsc or more a box size 4.7 Pal mpeg1 and 2 verses mp4 verses avi etc
When you play a video in the aspect ratio or 16.9 on a small tablet the screen will automatically put a black box around it
see
1080p http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1080p
Screen Resolution? Aspect Ratio? What do 720p, 1080i & 1080p Mean?
http://www.7tutorials.com/what-screen-resolution-or-aspect-ratio-what-do-720p-1080i-1080p-mean

With moviemaker go to file top left and save movie for
choose for high definition TV or hold your mouse over any of the output selection this shows the output size and time
In Wondershare export your video then choose the output device then click on advanced and it shows the resolution options for each device,
see attached
WMM save movie for high def display 1920 x 1080 pixels
Wondershare out put for Xbox 360
Cyberlink power Director you produce movie then select the output container
.mov gives you these
save-movie-for.JPG
save-movie-for-2.JPG
wondershare-output.JPG
cyberlink-PDD-mov.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 40524472
I have been kind of busy testing all of the suggestions I've received. So far, I've eliminated Windows Movie Maker, and Wondershare's Video Editor. Currently I'm testing Cyberlink's Power Director version 13. It seems to be the most versatile of the tools I've tried, but it's also the most expensive.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 175 total points
ID: 40524540
May I suggest AVS4YOU LINK.

You can purchase a lifetime license for $59 (or a 1 year term for $39). I've been using this software for some years now.

Video Software
AVS Video Converter
AVS Video Editor
AVS Video ReMaker
AVS Media Player
Audio Software
AVS Audio Converter
AVS Audio Editor
AVS Disc Creator
Image Software
AVS Image Converter
AVS Photo Editor
Misc. Software
AVS Disc Creator
AVS Registry Cleaner
AVS Document Converter
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 325 total points
ID: 40524683
I'm using Cyberlink power director 10  Ultrax64  suite, it is not that expensive
didn't feel any need to upgrade.
Version 9 was the best 11 is just 3D and the rest for mobile and ipads and now online storage
But it is the best and most versatile from my own experiences.
Used with WMM which includes windows DVD maker and all good.
You can buy just the Power director or the suite
it's on special here for 49 dollars
http://www.laptopmag.com/best-video-editing-software
http://store.hermanstreet.com/?p=np&page_id=powerdirector-11-deluxe&ICID=pin-PowerDirector%20laptopmag%202011-11-23

http://diyvideoeditor.com/best-video-editors-compared/
Video Editing Software Review
REVIEWS AND COMPARISONS
http://video-editing-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 40529788
All of the suggestions opened my eyes to new possibilities. Of the four applications I looked at, I believe that Cyberlink's PowerDirector is the most robust. Some of them support my Blu-ray burner directly, while others require a more circuitous route. All of them are worthy of merit, and most of them have more features than I will ever use.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40545952
Thankyou babyb00mer
If you need help with Cyberlink I am happy to help
cheers
0