?
Solved

How can I provide the same Outlook mailbox to a different AD username?

Posted on 2014-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
We currently have contractors at our company who have the username of jdoe-c (-c to denote contractor), and also their Outlook has been setup using this username.  We currently in the process of converting them to full-time, and when we do this, they get a new username jdoe (without the -c).

We would like to provide him with his previous e-mail but that was setup using his jdoe-c account.  How we can get his current Outlook jdoe-c profile to work with his new username of jdoe?

Any thoughts or suggestions are all welcome and would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40505484
Look at this previous EE solution. It is a commonly done task to change the username.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505492
Hello,

Is there a particular reason you are creating a new account as opposed to just renaming the original one?

-JJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
ID: 40505505
Forward his old jdoe-c@company.com email to his new jdoe@company.com

When he writes back to people who emailed him on his old account they will see the new account and hopefully people will slowly start writing him to his new address.

You can also just keep that old email account jdoe-c@company.com, but change his AD username to simply jdoe vs jdoe-c
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
ID: 40505541
rmessing171 sounds like he wants to keep the old email account active for jdoe-c because i'm sure a lot of people email him there and/or it could be set as the recovery email account for certain sites if a password is forgotten.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40505545
@rmessing

simple,

1. export pst via outlook from outlook client - if you need the emails for history
2. remove smtp alias jdoe-c@domainame.com - or similar email you want to bring to the new account
3. add jdoe-c@domainname.com to  "jdoe" new mailbox.

that way when ppl email him he well get all legacy contact email addresses and all new ones
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40505579
The simple solution is to just change the samaccount name, add a new primary SMTP address and change the display name, if necessary. There should be no need to create a new AD account or mailbox, unless there is a business need that isn't explained.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40505640
The easiest way to achieve this is to disable the Exchange Mailbox, which will remove the mailbox from the user account, then run the following command in the Exchange Management Shell:

get-mailboxdatabase | clean-mailboxdatabase

You can then Reconnect the disabled jdoe-c mailbox to the new jdoe account and all the jdoe-c email history will be available to jdoe.  You can optionally add a new SMTP address for jdoc-c@yourdomain.com to capture any emails destined for the 'old' mailbox address.

Once the mailbox is added to the new account, run the above command again or the account won't work properly.

This assumes you have Exchange 2007 or higher (you haven't specified this in your question).

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaval Pandya earned 1500 total points
ID: 40506742
If organization is OK then you can rename the AD Account and Logon Name with new ID, example from "display name" of  jdoe-c to jode and "User Logon Name" accordingly. Don't have to change anything else. Also  you can easily change the SMTP address in mailbox property as per organization standard.

I've done this during IT outsourcing process in my organization. I've changed "User Logon Name" in AD property of old ID.
0