Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing DC after its been removed permanently

Posted on 2014-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Okay, ive done it before but I forgot the steps. I have a DC that was wiped without letting me know. I just need to remove the metadata and all the information of the DC off of our domain. What are the steps for this?

This is 2008 server domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40505513
Here you can find the instructions. its not very complicated:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816826%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40505530
The server is not online. I cant run this on the server.I remember not running dcpromo. I had to go into the AD console and just delete or something like that. I just want to make sure it is done correctly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40505556
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40505588
Andreas link is right on.  One additional question...did it hold any FSMO roles?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40505608
How about DNS? Can I just delete it out of there as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40505614
Mike, no roles.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 40505626
Ok so you don't have to worry about seizing any roles. Yes delete them out of DNS.   Someday remember these steps if asked "what is metadata cleanup" in an interview :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505933
Do a metadata cleanup,  see http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

If this server had FSMO roles, seize them on another domain controller
Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/255504/en-us

Remember to reconfigure clients  to point to new dns server, better if you use DHCP
0