Solved

Do I need Write access in AD users and computers for a group and certain user accounts to update the AD account object in my code?

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi,
I'm using VS2012, asp.net and C#.
I right click for property in AD U&C snapin on certain users and security group(user group) and I don't see the service account id that I'm using has write access to them.  Do I need to request our network admin to grant that service account that access before I can use ldap to update those account attribute information?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 40505506
To make any changes inside AD you need to have the account delegated the correct permissions by a domain/Enterprise admin.
Otherwise Anybody could just change what they like, not a good move.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
ID: 40505507
If you are making changes to an object within AD for any reason or using any method (such as code) you will need the appropriate permissions. If you know the level of access you need and if it's on specific items such as an OU, or Security Group then your admin can delegate down to a fairly granular level without giving your code more rights than it needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40505550
Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Chat Room 1 30
Connect to a database from Excel using JDBC instead of ODBC 3 32
GPO Delegation 4 16
COnsume rest client 6 15
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Performance in games development is paramount: every microsecond counts to be able to do everything in less than 33ms (aiming at 16ms). C# foreach statement is one of the worst performance killers, and here I explain why.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now