Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FileZilla FTP Open Write Permission Denied

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I am tasked with finding out why an external user is having problems uploading a file to our FTP server.  We have FileZilla FTP as the FTP server running on Windows 2003.  

Please see what I was sent below:

Command:              open "srtaz@78.256.67.8<mailto:srtaz@78.256.67.8><mailto:srtaz@78.256.67.8>" 22
Command:              Pass: *********
Status: Connected to 78.256.67.8
Status: Starting upload of C:\Users\zblue1\Desktop\test.txt
Command:              cd "/files/site/inbound"
Response:              New directory is: "/files/site/inbound"
Command:              put "C:\Users\zblue1\Desktop\test.txt" "test.txt"
Error:    /files/site/inbound/test.txt: open for write: permission denied
Error:    File transfer failed
Status: Starting upload of C:\Users\zblue1\Desktop\test.txt
Status: Retrieving directory listing...
Command:              ls
Status: Listing directory /files/site/inbound
Command:              put "C:\Users\zblue1\Desktop\test.txt" "test.txt"
Error:    /files/site/inbound/test.txt: open for write: permission denied
Error:    File transfer failed


The IP of the FTP server is 278.52.36.226

Why does it show this line:  Status: Connected to 78.256.67.8 ?
I am confused on it since I wonder if that is the FTP server it is connecting to.  If it is, then it is the wrong FTP server since that is not our FTP server's address.

Can anyone explain to me what the commands shown above mean?

Please see the attached word document for the permissions this user has on the FTP server.

ftp-server-user-permissions.docx


WARNING: I will most likely need the cooperation of the party not been able to upload the document.  However, I do not know that party and they are in another state.  I can ask them to do anything you guys suggest, but I do not guarantee that they will follow.  If this happens, most likely this question will not be resolved.  In that case, I will have to use the rules of Experts Exchange and my judgment to award any points.  I am just trying to avoid what happened here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_28549887.html

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:willie0-360
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 40505599
the error is obvious - permission denied
that user doesn't have rights to write in that folder

as far as the connection line goes, not sure what that is
it isn't an IP address since 256 is an invalid octet; it can only be 0-254
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zsolt Pribusz
Zsolt Pribusz earned 1600 total points
ID: 40505613
There is something fishy.
78.256.67.8 is not a valid IPv4 address (numbers in IP address can be 0..255)
Port 22 is default used by ssh. Your filezilla is using port 22?
Maybe the user just cloned another entry in his FTP client and made some mistake in editing it. Could you ask the user to generate another transfer log, but with debug level 3? (It can be changed in FileZilla under Edit \ Settings \ Debug)
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 40506675
I forgot to mention that those IPs are not real IPs.  You may treat them as real IPS. Please excuse any inconvenience for that.  

All other information is real, including port number 22.

I just wonder if this user is connecting to another server other than our FTP server.  My curiosity comes from the line that reads Status: Connected to 78.256.67.8

Our FileZilla FTP server is using port 21.

I asked the user for the transfer log at level 3.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40506704
If we treat IPs as real, then the user is not connecting to your server via FTP protocol (In FTP session the log entries are litle bit differs), but to another system via SSH.
User need to correct the connection profile in FlieZilla and change the protocol and server info.
User succesfully connected to another host, because username and password, is same on both servers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 40512367
This has a solution.  After requesting for more log details, the user found out that our server had its SSL certificate expired and that its FTP client had a bug.

Thanks for the hints you provided me to solve this problem.

Willie
0