Solved

IE9 Crashing

Posted on 2014-12-17
6
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
IE9 has been crashing for several people at our company. Was there any Windows updates or any kind of update that could have caused this? How can we fix this issue without upgrading to IE10 or IE11?
0
Comment
Question by:OrbusLLC
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40505670
If it isn't happening across the board, i would start to look into plugins to see what they have installed. There are some plugins that can cause this, having a million toolbars for instance will cause IE to crash.. There are other possibilities as well, virus infection, browser hijack, or possibly that the end user is going to a website that is not designed to run IE9 any longer. Those all can cause this.. Does FF or chrome work? Do you have group policy configured to control the users session in IE? Does it matter what website they are on? Will it freeze or crash if you just open it and don't go anywhere? What kind of PC's are these? What service pack? How much memory? were they upgraded from an older OS? or fresh installation? Were they fresh installs on old systems? What AV are you running? Is it up to date?
There are a lot of variables here that can cause this..

The more information you can give the better it will be, and easier it will be to correct.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40505854
IE9 patches are still provided in WIndows Update, so yes, an Update could have "caused" that (rather enforced it; unlikely it is the cause itself). But I didn't hear about something to that regard up to now.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40505880
There was a relatively large update from Microsoft for windows 7 last week.  Are you on 7? are all users on the same version of windows?

Cd&
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 40506373
Is the update KB3008923 installed from the last patch day?
If yes uninstall it on all Clients and check. It was a bad update from december.

We had the same Problem with our customers.
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-update/tracking-decembers-updates-update-kb3008923-crashing-ie9-other-issues-reported
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40507127
You may want to check files in the %temp% directory off of C drive and see if any *.tmp or ~*.* files list and then try and delete as many as possible, with del *.tmp and del ~*.* then reboot the PC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40507134
Short of that I would try using Firefox or Chrome for some of the sites you are crashing on if you must keep IE9.
0