?
Solved

I need help with Linux server

Posted on 2014-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,

Our web server hosts a few sites. for example, it host test1.contoso.com, test2.contoso.com, test3.contoso.com, etc. How do I delete test3.contoso.com? It's all hosted on one server which run red hat linux and has apache, mysql, and php running.

Also, is there a way to disable email notification services on the server? I don't want any email coming or redirecting from the server if there is alert/notification setup.

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:auraria
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40505639
In httpd.conf remove the virtual host block
If you can't find it then it is probably being loaded from the sites-enabled folder - check the httpd.conf for any .conf include lines.
Should also remove the DNS entry - how will depend on where your DNS is hosted

disable email notification services
Email from what?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505649
To remove from apache, find the <virtualhost></virtualhost> container that defines your "test3.contoso.com" entry, and either REM it out or remove the entry and restart apache.
In RH, this is usually found at
/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
Look toward the end of the config file.

To actually remove the files, (and be careful with recursive removes...)
If the sites files actually live in, say, /var/www/html/test.contoso.com/
then you would issue a remove recursive command -
rm -Rf /var/www/html/test3.contoso.com/

To remove the database, if it's named something like test3_contoso_db, then
run the mysql client (mysql -u user - p password), then when at the mysql cli, do a -
mysql> drop database test3_contosos_db;
(note the semi-colon on the end)

Php is just an interpreter running through apache, so there is nothing you need to do with it.
0