Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transitioning to PDO/MySQL.  Need help  with SELECT statement.

Posted on 2014-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
How do I make this script work with PDO?

$conn = new PDO("mysql:host=$host;dbname=$db;charset=$charset", $user, $pass);

$conn->setAttribute(PDO::ATTR_ERRMODE, PDO::ERRMODE_EXCEPTION);

$conn->$sql = "SELECT * FROM `manufacturers` WHERE name = '$data[8]'";
foreach($pdo->query($sql) as $row1){

$statement = $conn->prepare("INSERT INTO manufacturers_sku (sku,manufacturer)
    VALUES(:sku, :manufacturer)");
$statement->execute(array(
    "sku" => $row1['sku'];
    "manufacturer" => $row1['sku'];
));
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505672
$conn = new PDO("mysql:host=$host;dbname=$db;charset=$charset", $user, $pass);

$conn->setAttribute(PDO::ATTR_ERRMODE, PDO::ERRMODE_EXCEPTION);

$results = $conn->prepare("SELECT * FROM `manufacturers` WHERE name = :data")
$results->execute(array(
	":data" => $data[8]
));
$rows = $results->fetchAll(); // Just one way to do it.


$myinsert = $conn->prepare("INSERT INTO manufacturers_sku (sku,manufacturer)
	VALUES(:sku, :manufacturer)");

foreach($rows as $row){
	$myinsert->execute(array(
		":sku" => $row['sku'],
		":manufacturer" => $row['sku'] // Shouldn't this be something else?
	));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40506005
A complete explanation of the transition process, including code examples, is available here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40506210
OK got an error...

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '$results' (T_VARIABLE)

$results->execute(array(
      ":data" => $data[8]      //ERROR THIS LINE
));

How do I fix this error?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40506215
Theres a missing semi colon after this line

$results = $conn->prepare("SELECT * FROM `manufacturers` WHERE name = :data"); // add the semi colon like I have here

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40506246
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40506327
Why accept a comment that never answered the question or corrected your code, if you want a PDO tutorial there are far better places to go than some generic here's a one for all blah blah
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40507921
I agree Gary!  I will take that into consideration next time.  I just wanted to reward the time and  effort to help.  You did get 450 points! The comments that just say "read this" and provide a link don't really help anyone.  If I could understand all that overly technical stuff with very little explanation,  I would not be paying to be on EE!!!  Thanks for helping me with my code!  Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40508429
There are some things about PHP which are kind of "sine-qua-non."  For example we have to assume that anyone asking about conversion to PDO and specifically asking about a SELECT query statement would understand that a PHP  "parse error" containing the word "unexpected" indicates an up-stream error in the script.  But if the real issue was a PHP parse error, why not just tell us that is your problem?  I'd have gladly helped you correct a parse error, too.  I just thought there was a PDO-related issue (a very common thing today, since MySQL is going to be killed off soon).

@Gary: If you have something to offer the E-E community that is better than my article, please post it - perhaps write your own article or add your comments to show what my article is missing.  I have a great appreciation of constructive criticism and welcome anything you want to add to the conversation!
0