Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Polycom 8000 with Lync

Posted on 2014-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
i would like to setup my HDX 8000 with Lync however i keep getting errors. can you guys review the pictures and let me know what i am missing
lync-setup-1.png
lync-setup-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1500 total points
ID: 40505699
Here is a good article on the step by step process on registering your  HDX to the Lync:

http://blog.schertz.name/2012/08/polycom-hdx-registration-with-lync-server/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40507285
can i setup without a RTV key? i also don't have a physical Lync server, i am using my domain since i sign up for the R3 plan.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40507506
i cannot get the Registrar Server to connect
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HAJ2014
ID: 40531644
Does adding a phone mean your trying to have Enterprise Voice?  if that's the case, I believe Lync Online does not support Enterprise voice.  Does it work without the phone? thought your pc speakers? are you able to make a call or receive a call that way?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40537878
i am trying to add Lync to my Polycom HDX 8000
0