Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore a dell laptop to its original image

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

I have a dell 15  3000 series.  I  would like to restore to the factory image.
can anyone help with the steps in detail?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 400 total points
ID: 40505814
There are 2 ways to accomplish this, depending on how the machine was set up by Dell.

1) When the machine is booting, press F12 to get the boot menu. If there is a system restore option listed directly in the boot menu, this opens what amounts to a Windows installation screen that will restore the machine to the settings it had when you received it from the factory.
2) Use the Dell Recovery disc that should have come with the machine. This will reset it to factor default, with the exception being that some of Dell's pre-installed software will not install with this disc (things like Dell Backup and Restore, if it came with the machine). Those programs can usually be found on a second disc that comes with the machine, if they are available for re-install, or you can get them from Dell's website.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 40505852
Did you get a CD with this machine? As mentioned above Dell saves the factory image either on local drive or on external media. When it is on local drive then a special key is bound to recovery program start like F12. When it is on external media then you boot the machine from CD and perform the restore from it.
As far as I onow Dell used solution from Symantec for backup and recovery.
Step by step instructions are here: http://www.ehow.com/how_5992505_restore-3000-back-factory-settings.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 40505985
Most Dell restore partitions are accessed by pressing Ctrl-F11 during the initial POST screen -- NOT F12 as suggested above (F12 gives you a boot selection menu to choose a different boot device ... e.g. CD drive, USB drive, etc.).   At that point,  you simply read and follow the instructions -- one of the choices is a complete factory restore.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40506391
Assuming you are running one of the newer 15-300 Inspirons and are reinstalling Windows 8 you can do this from within Windows and not worry about boot options or keys to press.


First backup any data - it will all be wiped as part of the reinstall.

Log into Windows 8
Open Charms (Windows Key + C)
Choose the following options:
- Settings
- Change PC Settings
- General
Select
Restore/Reinstall Windows 8

Restore refreshes your system Reinstall wipes the active partition and sets your laptop back to its "out of the box" state - this is the option you are asking for.

Once selected the process is automated with a few on screen prompts for you to follow including the scary "once you press this all your data will be removed permanently" warning.  Up to that point you can back out of the process.

Reinstalling means you should go to Windows Update afterwards to obtain at least (as a minimum) all the security updates issued since the laptop was purchased & ideally all the updates needed.

Dell Support also provide this information on their support video site here
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40506519
here an article covering most models :  https://neosmart.net/wiki/dell-recovery-partition/
0