?
Solved

Can an Exchange account and an IMAP account (different domains, different mail server) exist on the same Outlook 2013 profile?

Posted on 2014-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I have a client that has email in two different domains and two mail hosting providers.
One is Microsoft's Office 365, the other is godaddy.

I've already set up two users that have email accounts in both domains.
I first setup up an account by creating a new profile in outlook, letting autodiscovery setup the Exchange account.
then I added the IMAP account to that profile.
Every thing seems to be working fine, you see the Exchange folder on top and the imap below in the folder lists.

There have been a couple of anomalies that have occurred and I'm not sure if this configuration is a problem or if it's a user error.

One thing that occurred is a couple of the IMAP folders were missing. When I open the profile in the previous Outlook profile, the folders are there, I guess they are just tucked away in the .ost file. The other is that there were a bunch of deleted items in that IMAP servers "trash". they were all contact items that seem to have occurred at 9:26am, the first time she logged into outlook after I created the new profile.
I can't see how creating the new profile could have affected the folders on the server. I log into webmail on the server and the folders aren't there either.

As an FYI, the reason I created this new profile is because the email account that is now on the exchange server was previously an imap account on a different server. Over the weekend I moved that domain to office 365, then created a profile that included the new Office 365 exchange account and the old, secondary domain via IMAP to a different mail host.

So my question is, "Is it ok to have an outlook 2013 profile with an Exchange account and an IMAP account (two different servers and domains.)?

thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1400 total points
ID: 40505834
Of course that works. The IMAP data is stored in a different file, not the OST, and you have to resubscribe to non-standard IMAP folders after changing the profile or recreating the IMAP account settings in Outlook. You will also have to check the advanced IMAP account settings in Outlook for having the correct folders for the Trash Bin and Send folders.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 600 total points
ID: 40505848
If I remember correctly an outlook 2013 profile can have around 10 diferent email account of any type configured in it. This also includes having multiple exchange accounts as well as pop3 and iMap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 40505856
Glad to hear it. Thanks for your quick replies
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40505860
You might find a fairer split on a question like this with two informative answers would be to split the points 250/250
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 40505868
I'm so sorry, I meant to choose multiple answers. In my haste I must not have.
My apologies to Qlemo. I am not that familiar with the workings of the site since it's been updated. I wondered why I didn't see a way to assign points but it must have been because I didn't select multiple solutions.
I wonder if I can change it?

Thanks Neilsr
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40505903
Please consider: My post contains important information. Neilsr's is just a general confirmation about the ability to have more than one email account configured - you already knew that, because you did exactly that. My POV is that Neilsr should not get any points, or at most a small share for the confirmation.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40505925
If I remember correctly an outlook 2013 profile can have around 10 diferent email account of any type configured in it. This also includes having multiple exchange accounts as well as pop3 and iMap.
Actually that's just the default limit. The absolute maximum allowed amount of email accounts is 9999 in Outlook 2013. Why anyone would ever need that many accounts in Outlook though is beyond me...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 40505974
Glad to be able to adjust.
I think Neil deserves good points for his answer and the character he has for notifying me of the point split after he had been marked as the sole solution.

thanks
0