Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use a Macro in Excel to extract information from Google Maps

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi,

I am trying to use visual basic Macro or something like it to extract information using excel based on certain keywords such coordinate to get information from google maps.  Please help.

Thanks,

Mareeka
0
Comment
Question by:mareeka
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506278
I added a XLS sample with a macro.
3.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:mareeka
ID: 40506905
Thanks,

I would like to have distance in miles between several addresses.  As shown in the sample excel file, I would like to enter a location in a spreadsheet and distance from the previous location is automatically calculated .  So that I can calculate the total distance until returned to original location.  

Thanks again,

Mareeka
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40550854
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0