Solved

Dell 1800 Clearing hardware log

Posted on 2014-12-17
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A have a Dell Poweredge 1800 server that is running Red Hat Linux and a proprietary software. The server came from the proprietary software company, and they would prefer no software like Open Manage be installed on it. The server has a flashing amber warning  on it, and I have booted using a Dell Diagnostic disk to see if I can determine the issue. It appears that the issue is memory related but the messages were from a week ago.

The diagnostics disk does not give me the ability to clear the hardware logs.  There is no DRAC in this system.

Is there a bootable disk that will help me clear the log entries?
0
Comment
Question by:INCITE-TM
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40506186
for those old 8g servers, if i remember right, there is a part during POST where you press CTRL-E for the baseboard management controller.  should be able to clear the hardware log from there.

reboot and see if you are able to do that
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 40506190
I feel your pain; I have servers that I'm afraid and/or not allowed to install software.
Assuming you can get a maintenance window, consider booting a live CD/USB/DVD of CentOS.

Dell offers a CentOS live ISO with OpenManage for exactly this sort of thing:
http://linux.dell.com/files/openmanage-contributions/omsa-71-live/

Review the readme; it offers instructions to connect to Open Manage once it's booted.  Even if the ISO doesn't contain what you need, it at least gives you an environment to temporarily "install" what you need while it's loaded.

Once ISO is booted try this command first to clear ESM log and turn off amber light:

# /opt/dell/srvadmin/sbin/omconfig system esmlog action=clear
0
 

Author Comment

by:INCITE-TM
ID: 40506249
Seth,

I will check on the BMC again, I watched the post, and did not see the BMC or CTRL-E.  This server is a base server with minimal upgrades. 1 CPU, 1 GB of Ram(Linux and software doesn't use much )  2 80GB SATA drives mirrored.

CarlrJr.

Thanks for the link, I have a Dell Centos ISO from a problem a year ago with a new Server, but did not think about using it for this older 1800. I will download the ISO that your link points to and see if that will work. Thanks for the link.

I appreciate both of your responses.


Chuck
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40507336
Unless you have a DRAC installed, you won't be able to clear the logs during post - only on 9G systems and later.

You can boot to an OMSA Live CD to clear the logs through OMSA.

You can also run DSET (Advanced) and specify to collect and clear the logs - it does not require it to be installed.

I don't think you can clear the ESM log from the diagnostics CD, but if it is memory error, you can clear that, so you can test the memory cleanly. Boot to the CD, select option 4, then type the following at the command prompt:

mpmemory –ptech -tlogclr
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40510371
really? 9g?  been so long since i got rid of those 2850's so don't remember

but yeah, dset should be the better way
it's usually used for dell support to generate system info but there is the option to clear the hardware log

DSET – Dell Server E-Support Tool for Dell Servers
http://www.dell.com/support/contents/us/en/19/article/Product-Support/Self-support-Knowledgebase/enterprise-resource-center/Enterprise-Tools/dell-system-e-support-tool

the only thing about dset is whether the current version will work on that box because it's so old
i remember having to get an older version of dset to work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:INCITE-TM
ID: 40515376
Using the OMSA Live DVD worked perfect.  Cleared the log, and determined the problem that needs to be addressed.
0