Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting ESXi server to Cisco switch

Posted on 2014-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
When Connecting ESXi server to Cisco Switch, do we need to manually configure a Trunk link or it gets configured automatically.
I believe in VMware VSphere, you can specify which Vlans allowed from the network to talk  to ESX server, in this case do we need to do the same on the other end (Cisco switch port).?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:carlrjr
carlrjr earned 400 total points
ID: 40506195
Yes, you can configure ESXi virtual switch and VLAN but the trunk will not automatically configure in the Cisco switch.

Without knowing exact Cisco switch and/or configuration, I'll suggest starting here for trunk configure:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_2/nx-os/interfaces/configuration/guide/if_nxos/if_access_trunk.html#wp1433331
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajeab earned 800 total points
ID: 40506237
config cisco port as trunk on the interface

config t
int g0/2 (your uplink port)

switchport  mode trunk
switchport trunk encap dot1q  (if need)

you can combine multiple port to etherchannel too

then on ESXi, just define the vlan for each network.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40506489
You will need to do, some configuration on both ESXi and Cisco switch, it does not get created automatically.

Make sure that both network interfaces applied to the trunk on ESXi are both Active/Active.

vLANs are defined on the individual port groups on the vSwitch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40508209
If we do nothing (No Configuration) on Switch port and nothing on ESXi , I believe all computers in the Network can access the VMs. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40508426
to default vlan only.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40508693
Depends what has been configured on the TRUNK ports on the switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 800 total points
ID: 40509743
by default, all ports on cisco are on vlan 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40510271
Thank you Guys!
0