Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008, 2012, vmware

Posted on 2014-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
there are 2 file servers which are windows server 2008 and these servers are on virtual machine.
VMware.

I have been told to migrate 2 file servers from windows server 2008 to windows server 2012.

1) can I migrate these 2 file servers from VMware to physical server?
2) also it is possible to install windows server 2012 on new VMware and copy the virual disk or clone the vm's if possible.

3) is there any difference between cloning or copying vm's

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 40506207
If 2008 servers are 32-bit then a fresh 2012 server is the best path.
if OS virtual disk is separate from data virtual disks then they can be attached to the 2012 server.

If 2008 servers are 64-bit then consider simply upgrading to 2012 in place.

Copying VM is best for backup; cloning offers a chance to change the identity of the VM so it can run on the same network as the source.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40506328
1) can I migrate these 2 file servers from VMware to physical server?

yes, you can. but why?

2) also it is possible to install windows server 2012 on new VMware and copy the virual disk or clone the vm's if possible.

yes. basically a VMware VM can be copied or cloned by copying the VM's .vmx and vmdk files

3) is there any difference between cloning or copying vm's

i don't see any technical difference there.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506495
1. yes it 's possible to create a V2P.

2. Yes, this is possible, if you have vCenter it's even easier, just Right Click the VM, and select CLONE

or manually, see my EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

3. Same function, BUT the CLONE function changes the MAC Address of the clone.

see my Article


HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40507241
To carlrjr


can I know the reason

If 2008 servers are 32-bit then a fresh 2012 server is the best path.-why?
 If 2008 servers are 64-bit then consider simply upgrading to 2012 in place.-why?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40507253
can I know the reason

If 2008 servers are 32-bit then a fresh 2012 server is the best path.-why?
 If 2008 servers are 64-bit then consider simply upgrading to 2012 in place.-why?

Off topic, and requires a new question I'm afraid.

Myself or other experts will be glad to assist with this new question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40507357
I fully agree with Andrew and got a clear picture as to how to copy vm .

this is what I was looking for

thanks
0