Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 will not update after reboot it reverts back

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hello I have a windows 8.1 64 bit system that hasn't taken a update in a few weeks, it has 56 updates to that needs to be done, if I choose update then reboot or just update from windows after the reboot the system sits a min then it says reverts updates changes back ...... I ran malware bytes and it clean ....  I can't get the system in safemode to try to run malware bytes in safemode every time I reboot and hit F8 nothing happens .... any suggestions I been trying to update the system for a few days.... Ohh also I did a system restore back to 11-26 and that still didn't help...
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40506213
> sits a min then it says reverts updates changes back

could you please share a screenshot about this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
carlrjr earned 668 total points
ID: 40506227
Here's the first thing I'd try to reset the Updates cache:

in elevated Command prompt type: net stop "windows update" and press Enter.
In File Explorer delete folder C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
Reboot and check for and Install updates.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40506273
Also try:

1. Windows Update Readiness tool:   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

2. Reset Windows Update Components:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

See if these things help.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40506645
Malwarebytes shouldn't be run in safe-mode anyway. So that isn't a problem.

Try selecting only a few updates at a time, not all at once. Start with the oldest first (the date published should show when you select an update).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523810
@Deerek11  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0