Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group by months

Posted on 2014-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
i have attached a sample workbook.I work like to have a formula/vba that would extract the top 20 totals  for each group.
thanks
top20.xlsb
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506294
Hello,

put the numbers from 1 to 20 into cells E2 to E21. Copy down so you have these 20 numbers for each group.

Put the dates next to that, starting in F2. Then you can use this array formula in G2

=LARGE(IF($A$1:$A$773=F2,$C$1:$C$773,0),E2)

You need to confirm with Ctrl-Shift-Enter. Then copy down.

screenshot
cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40506300
You can leverage Pivot Tables.
I have attached your data in a pivot table. sheet 2

top20.xlsb
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 40506424
yo bee, while a pivot table can be filtered to show top x values, the one you posted does not apply this technique. Where are the top 20? A pivot will not work here, I think, because it will also add the data from the same day, so the 20 highest values of the month cannot be shown.
0