Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict User account

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi All,

Is there a way to create a user account in windows 7 so the user will only be allowed to access a website for online testing?  The user will not be allowed to access any other websites or applications (such as: calculator, MS Word, MS Access etc.).  So this account will be called TEST.  Also, create a separate account called USER, the USER account will have access to other websites and all applications in the workstation.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 500 total points
ID: 40506311
You can do this various ways.
first and best solution is if the Windows 7 machine is on a domain. That will allow you to do it via group policies.
However if it is a stand alone then you must use the Windows built in MMC snap-in for local users and groups.  NOTE: You must have Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate. If not then you "CAN" try through the control panel settings.

HTH
-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 40506364
Thanks for the reply.

We have windows 7 Professional standalone workstations.

Will this work with MMC?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 500 total points
ID: 40506410
You Can even allow and block application and internet  for Specific Users, using set parental controls.

Please findt the below link in detail..

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows/set-parental-controls#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 40514295
NARANTHIRAN,

I got the parental control to set-up for google chrome as the only application set-up.  How do I restrict it to access only one website?

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 40522921
Found the solution on google.
0