[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to write Pl/SQL script

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi ,

I have SQL script with 200 update .

My DB team ask me to write PL/SQl script using for loop ?

I am not understand what they asking ? can you tell me?
If possible then how to do that ?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506304
Perhaps, your 200 update SQL script is viewed by the DBA as a very big transaction taking many resources. I think what they ask you is to write a cursor to update the table(s) row by row committing each row's update separately. This would minimise the load on the server.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506861
I do not understand what you are asking.

What generated the script with 200 update statements?
If it was another script then you might be able to create a loop.

A PL/SQL loop is pretty simple and there are many examples on the web and even in the documentation.

For example:
begin
    for i in (select val1, val2, val3 from some_table) loop
          update some_other_table set col1=i.val1, col2=i.val2 where col3=i.val3;
   end loop;
   commit;
end;
/

Open in new window


Note: depending on the size of the transactions you might want to move the commit inside the for loop.  We cannot help with that since we do not know your database.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40509208
>>I have SQL script with 200 update .<<
Can you post that script?
0