Solved

Row Valus In Different Sheet

Posted on 2014-12-17
11
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi Experts,

Need a help to create excel formula which populate row values of particular name in different sheet.

See attached, in sheet 1 column A is name column and values in subsequent columns & in sheet result cell A1 is matching criteria i.e. populate row values which have name Cell A1 in sheet 1. I know how to use filters but is there any way to achieve this by formula or worst case VBA.

Thanks
EE-Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40506434
ok some questions

1) You want to be able to input manually Cell A1 and for the formulas to display all the data concerning this cell ?
2) If 1 not correct please state what you want exactly as far as input and what is required as formulas.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40506487
1St statement is correct, I will manually put value in sheet result cell A1 and formula will display all data concerning to that cell.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40506587
Hi,

you could use MS Query

see example

to refresh Goto Data / Connections /  Refresh All

Regards
Copy-of-EE-Sample.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40506598
Hi

Got errorError screenThanks
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 50 total points
ID: 40506644
In Data Connections Connections Properties Definition

Connection String
replace file name and path where bolded

DSN=Excel Files;DBQ=\\chca6037.eur.beluni.net\a853725$\Documents\EE\Copy of EE-Sample.xlsx;DefaultDir=\\chca6037.eur.beluni.net\a853725$\Documents\EE;DriverId=1046;MaxBufferSize=2048;PageTimeout=5;
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 450 total points
ID: 40506647
Here is a VBA solution.

Type in anything in Sheet result in Cell A1 and check the results. Make sure you activate macros. It is not CAPS sensitive like a = A we can make it caps sensitive.

Here is the code

Sub GetData()
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WS1 As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, I As Long, J As Long

With Application
    .EnableEvents = False
    .ScreenUpdating = False
    .DisplayAlerts = False
End With

Set WS = ActiveSheet
Set WS1 = Sheets("sheet1")
MaxRow = WS1.Range("A" & WS1.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

WS.Range("B1:" & WS1.Cells(MaxRow, WS1.UsedRange.Columns.Count + 1).Address).ClearContents

'---> Copy Header
WS1.Range("A1:" & WS1.Cells(1, WS1.UsedRange.Columns.Count).Address).Copy WS.Cells(1, "B")
J = 2

For I = 2 To MaxRow
    If LCase(WS1.Cells(I, "A")) = LCase(WS.Cells(1, "A")) Then
        WS1.Range("A" & I & ":" & WS1.Cells(I, WS1.UsedRange.Columns.Count).Address).Copy WS.Cells(J, "B")
        J = J + 1
    End If

Next I


With Application
    .EnableEvents = True
    .ScreenUpdating = True
    .DisplayAlerts = True
End With

End Sub

Open in new window



Pls see attached wb,

gowflow
EE-Sample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40507132
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40507951
May I ask new question?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40508178
You are free to ask for sure
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40508737
Did you want to ask something ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40509445
here is the link for new question.



Thanks
0