Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
after the last update of win 8.1 I started to get a blue screen in the middle of work causing my machine to crash and displaying the error in the title.
What to do ?  None my my hardware or software has changed
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 40506343
This indicates Windows encountered (or thinks it encountered) an uncorrectable hardware error.  In other words, it thinks something is wrong with the computer.  This is not a software-related error and should not be produced by any software related issue.

Microsoft gives an overview on their web site and the most useful item is the first parameter of the bugcheck, which indicates how Windows thinks the error occurred.  Possible values are 0x0 through 0xB, each one identifying a different class of error.

If you can copy down the whole bugcheck message verbatim and supply it to us, that will be helpful in determining what the system thinks the problem is.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 40506345
Ms updates are not perfect sometimes they are released before they are fully tested and they cause people's systems to crash. If the computer does not crash right away, you can run system restore to restore your computer to a point before the update was installed. This will not cause you to lose any recent data or documents you have created it will only undue the changes that the update made.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 40506358
Can you upload the minidump files for us?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40506504
you can uninstall the latest series of updates, or do a system restore to a date it was ok - then install updates manually if needed - and test each

try also if you can startup ok in safe mode !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40526023
Re installed windows altogether
0