Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Local Server Syncing File Permissions and Files with File server

Posted on 2014-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi Guys,

A Client of ours is looking to implement a Sharepoint solution to work hand in hand with a file server.

I am wondering whether it is possible to

A) Whether we can import shared folders from file server to sharepoint and have them sync up changes
B) Whether we can also import the shared drives and file permissions based on Active Directory.

Ideally they would like to use both platforms, being able to access a file from sharepoint and edit it and then be able to open that edited document on the server shared folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Mindspheres
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ammar Gaffar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506874
Hi Mindspheres,
You can map a drive to SharePoint document library, but setting permissions will be from SharePoint only, and there are no changes for the end user point of view, but technically the old file server will not working anymore (mainly permissions).

Check this link:
http://mroffice365.com/2012/02/using-sharepoint-document-library-as-a-network-drive/

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40507807
A) Whether we can import shared folders from file server to sharepoint and have them sync up changes :Map network drive to sp doc lib
B) Whether we can also import the shared drives and file permissions based on Active Directory.: No you cannot import permissions from AD and file directory to SP, it has to be controlled from SP where in turn you can use AD from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mindspheres
ID: 40508449
Thank you!
0