?
Solved

Red Hat Linux Certification and MSCE

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi guys, I'll try to keep this brief but basically I want to see how I should go about getting my RHCSA certification and if it's even worth attaining. For a little background on myself I've been in IT for about 12 years now. From Systems Analyst work to Desktop Support I've held quite a few positions however currently I'm looking to attain a System Administrator position and they usually, if not always, require some experience with Linux I've noticed. So I'm looking to get certified.. do you think RHCSA would be a worthwhile certification? I was also looking to MSCE but RHCSA might be good to start with I was thinking. I'm already quite familiar with command line so I figured learning Linux wouldn't be that difficult (I have 0 experience with Linux or Unix).

Any input welcomed, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:howardallenIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506427
RHCE is a key to get a Job in Linux Administration and Its most reputed among all other certificate.
Go RHCE...., to earn the RHCE credential, one must also pass the Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) exam.
RHCE Prep Guide,  go here http://www.redhat.com/certification/rhce/objectives to get information on the format and objectives of the exam. For RHCSA, go here: http://www.redhat.com/certification/rhcsa/objectives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardallenIT
ID: 40506966
I don't exactly want a job in Linux Administration, my ideal position would be a System Administrator but they always want someone with a little Linux experience so I figured getting the RHCSA would be an ideal thing to get. Would RHCE be worth getting also you think?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40506971
on the one hand, getting certified is good as it shows you have the knowledge about the latest linux release.  on the other hand, it is not cheap and for a position that only asks for a little experience, probably is overboard.  might be better to get a book or two, and install linux somewhere either on an old system or in a small virtual environment to learn the basics
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardallenIT
ID: 40507028
Ya know, if I'm going to do something I'm going to do it right, as my dad would say. So I'm going to aim for the RHCSA cert, I think RHCE may be a little overboard so on that note I do agree with you. Does anyone know a good site for training I can download? Or perhaps a good book?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507366
-LHN will give you a good picture about Linux http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/
-Check howtoforge htf http://www.howtoforge.com/
-Install centos on your box and start working with it
-Update yourself http://www.linuxjournal.com/  and http://www.linux-magazine.com/
-http://beginlinux.com/server a good source for information
0