Solved

turn on archive log mode for Oracle on Windows

Posted on 2014-12-17
71
228 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
right now tried to turn on the archive log mode and extra configuraiton based on this on Oracle 10g R2 on Windows :

shutdown immediate;

startup mount;

alter database archivelog;

-- important 
alter database force logging;

-- one option among several 
alter database add supplemental log data;

alter database open;

-- validate archivelogging 
archive log list

alter system switch logfile;

archive log list

-- Retest initalization parameters changes to verify modification to planned values

-- validate force and supplemental logging
col log_min format a7
col log_pk format a6
col log_pk format a6
col log_ui format a6
col log_fk format a6
col log_all format a7
col force_log format a9

Open in new window


how can I do it? any step by step guide?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 38
  • 24
  • 9
71 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
those commands will enable archivelog, but only until the db is eventually restarted.
you also need to make that setting "permanent", in eihter updating the pfile or the spfile.
this is explained extensively in the documentation and plenty of internet search pages, what is your exact needs here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"those commands will enable archivelog, but only until the db is eventually restarted."

yes! turn on archivelog need Oracle restart.

"you also need to make that setting "permanent", in eihter updating the pfile or the spfile."

how ?

what I want to do is to enable Asyn CDC for both Oracle 10g R2 and 11g R2 !

this is the most accuate link that contain everything i need for that. basically I post this kind of question serveral time here and this is the only thing good to me as I can't learn Oracle programming in short time.

As Oracle Enterprise has the data level auditing feature anyway and everyone here suggest do not reverse the wheel so I got this:

http://psoug.org/reference/cdc_demo2.html

let me repeat briefly here, we want to capture data audit information on:
1) BEFORE DELETE
2) AFTER UPDATE
3) AFTER INSERT

I just did that same thing in MySQL and we must do it by table trigger but that one is Sync mode, both side need to commit before the transcation can be done.

Oracle has that kind of async CDC then why don't we have a try ! Archive log mode  + log minor can't capture schema change and this is what we don't want.

What else we can use other than programming ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
how:
if your db used a pfile for startup, you can just edit that file with a simple text editor (taking a backup before would be the best way to ensure you can "rollback" if the edited file does not work)

if your db uses a spfile for startup, you need 3 steps (in short):
CREATE PFILE = 'xxxx.ora' FROM SPFILE = 'xxxx.ora';
do the above modification in the text editor , and then recreate the spfile from pfile
CREATE SPFILE  FROM PFILE = 'xxxx.ora';
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
None of the steps in the original post would be required to be made in the pfile or spfile.

The documented steps to change archive logging are here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/archredo.htm#sthref1040

There are missing steps which would set the parameters that control where the log files are created and what the format of the names would be.  Those are detailed in the link above, but can also be found here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/archredo.htm#i1006405

In addition, if you are using a spfile rather than a pfile (which you probably are), there is no need to create the pfile from the spfile and then convert it back.  You can set the parameter in the spfile with the ALTER SYSTEM command.  Just be sure to include the SCOPE parameter (either SCOPE=SPFILE or SCOPE=BOTH) to ALTER SYSTEM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
johnsone,

the link you give me are telling me to do it on linux, but I nee the one for Windows.

any ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
the commands to run don't care about which OS, except that you have to specify the path according to the OS, of course.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
The only thing OS specific in the links that I can see are path names.  You need to supply the path names for your environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
so this mean as long as I can find the pfile and the spfile file and just edit it, it will be fine ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
You are using either a pfile or spfile, not both.  pfile you can modify with any text editor.  spfile would be changed with ALTER commands issued against the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
any good guide to coach me on editing spfile ?

so I just search pfile.ora or spfile.ora on my Windows server?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Spend some time with the documentation or take a class.  These are pretty basic things that you are asking.

For the pfile/spile questions, start here -> http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/startup.htm#CNCPT89052

That is the documentation for 12c, which it looks like you are upgrading to based on your other questions.  The concept is the same for 10g as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ok.

So I just search pfile.ora or spfile.ora on my Windows server?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
it could be that name, but it could be any filename, actually...
in the view v$parameter could can retrieve the file name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
so I look for the spfile column ? one more quetsion, why sometime pfile and sometimes spfile ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
pfile is the old (obsolete) technique to store the startup settings
spfile is the new one, which supports setting the values from SQL and not requiring hence a text editor (some changes will apply only one next startup...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
but spfile can be use on 10.2.0.x, right?

I am wondering why we are using pfile.

"spfile is the new one, which supports setting the values from SQL and not requiring hence a text editor"

so we can do the change on SQL level instead of text editor ?

anything good other than that?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
SPFILEs provide several advantages over PFILEs:
-    An SPFILE can be backed-up with RMAN
-    it reduces human (typing) errors: the SPFILE is maintained by the server and the values are checked before changes are accepted.
-    with spfile, you can start the Oracle instance from a remote machine, with pfile you need the file locally
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"-    An SPFILE can be backed-up with RMAN "

so pfile is just a file/text file and RMAN can't back that up ?

"the SPFILE is maintained by the server and the values are checked before changes are accepted."

so we can ONlY set the spfile setting from withint Oracle server?

"  with spfile, you can start the Oracle instance from a remote machine, with pfile you need the file locally "

so spfile parameter can contail remote path you mean?

so with pfile, any text editor can edit it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
anyway to change everything in pfile to spfile ? possible ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
how to edit spfile or change spfile item ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>so pfile is just a file/text file and RMAN can't back that up ?
exactly

>so we can ONlY set the spfile setting from withint Oracle server?
exactly

>so with pfile, any text editor can edit it?
exactly

>anyway to change everything in pfile to spfile ? possible ?
you mean, to migrate from pfile to spfile? that was already posted above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
">anyway to change everything in pfile to spfile ? possible ?
 you mean, to migrate from pfile to spfile? that was already posted above "

how to edit spfile so that I can edit my parameter?

or, spfile can only be changed with ALTER commands issued within the database ? in open mode of must be in mount mode ?



">so pfile is just a file/text file and RMAN can't back that up ?
 exactly"

I think RMAN can backup text file too .
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>how to edit spfile so that I can edit my parameter?
indeed with the ALTER statements, using either SCOPE=FILE or SCOPE=BOTH


> think RMAN can backup text file too .
I have to disagree:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmcncpt.htm#BRADV89477
The RMAN command for making backups is BACKUP. The RMAN BACKUP command supports backing up the following types of files:
 Datafiles and control files  
 Server parameter file  => spfile
  Archived redo logs
   RMAN backups
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I am worrying how  can I run this :

alter database archivelog;

Open in new window


if we use spfile ?

this only work if we modify it in mount mode before open mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"indeed with the ALTER statements, using either SCOPE=FILE or SCOPE=BOTH"

Can you share a link for me so that I can do it myself ? I don't understand how can I do it myself.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>alter database archivelog;
will run

see here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28286/statements_2013.htm#SQLRF00902
The SCOPE clause lets you specify when the change takes effect. Scope depends on whether you started up the database using a traditional plain-text parameter file (pfile) or server parameter file (spfile).

    MEMORY indicates that the change is made in memory, takes effect immediately, and persists until the database is shut down. If you started up the database using a parameter file (pfile), then this is the only scope you can specify.

    SPFILE indicates that the change is made in the server parameter file. The new setting takes effect when the database is next shut down and started up again. You must specify SPFILE when changing the value of a static parameter that is described as not modifiable in Oracle Database Reference.

    BOTH indicates that the change is made in memory and in the server parameter file. The new setting takes effect immediately and persists after the database is shut down and started up again.

If a server parameter file was used to start up the database, then BOTH is the default. If a parameter file was used to start up the database, then MEMORY is the default, as well as the only scope you can specify.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
">alter database archivelog;
 will run "

this mean I can connect to the Oracle instance using Oracle developer/Toad, and then run "alter database archivelog SCOPE =both ;" and press F5, it will be ok ?

so the rest of my code also run that like ?

and therefore:

alter database force logging SCOPE =both ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
yes, that will work.
note that some parameters cannot be changed "on line", but only to PFILE, and to apply them restart the instance.
this is documented via the v$parameters view
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
so I just do it from SQL developer:

alter database archivelog scope=both;
alter database force logging scope=both;
alter database add supplemental log data scope=both;
alter system switch logfile scope=both;

Open in new window


and then restart the instance ?

how about this:

col log_min format a7
col log_pk format a6
col log_pk format a6
col log_ui format a6
col log_fk format a6
col log_all format a7
col force_log format a9

Open in new window


when I run it from SQL developer, what it expected to return?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
yes, that should work
the 2nd code snipped it only to be used for SQL*Plus to format the output:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
for 2nd is not needed then ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
when I run the first line:

alter database archivelog scope=both;

Open in new window


it prompts an error:

ORA-00933: SQL command not properly ended

what's wrong ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
sorry, for ALTER DATABASE there is no "scope" part:

alter database archivelog;
alter database force logging;
alter database add supplemental log data;
alter system switch logfile scope=both;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ok, but it nows saying:

ORA-01126: database must be mounted in this instance and not open in any instance

Open in new window


so I think all alter database command need to start in mount mode, right?

how can I do it in oracle for windows? that one is not unix box /linux box.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
I see. in that case, sql developer will not work, but only sql plus, which can be installed on windows OS also
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"but only sql plus, which can be installed on windows OS also "

sir, you mean this is a SEPARATE feature and can be download and install separetly ?

how can I verify if someone have already installed that on that box ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
"separate" is a strong word, but yes, it's a separate ".exe" ... which can be selected in the oracle packages to be installed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ok , but if we don't have this install, can I downlaod it from oralce site? it seems it doesn't existing individually !

how can I verify if it is install on my box ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
go to the command line, and try to run
sqlplus
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
yeah, it is installed for us, I checked it using just c:\> sqlplus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
when I tried to login that, I see this, see attached.

in windows, what should be the problme as I am already trying to login as sysdba role.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
when running this :

alter system switch logfile scope=both;

I get the error, please see attached.
Oracle-mount-mode.jpg
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
there is no "scope" possible (needed) for that statement, actually either:
alter system switch logfile;

it just requests the oracle instance to move to the next log group, which does not require any pfile/spfile entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Just found out this one must be execute in open mode

not in mount mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
sorry , you mean this one:

col log_min format a7
col log_pk format a6
col log_pk format a6
col log_ui format a6
col log_fk format a6
col log_all format a7
col force_log format a9

Open in new window


is only need if I see the result from SQL*plus instead of Toad/SQL developer ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
one more question, for this operation, why need switch log file ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
this is basically only to "force" oracle to generate a archive log shortly, so the dba can validate quickly that the process is set up correctly.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Any time I make changes in archive logs, I always issue enough log switches so that each log group is touched and one archive is generated from each group.  That way there are no surprises later.

The log switch probably isn't a necessary step, but it is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3],

ok, but does it make any sense? there should be nothing to verify, right?

johnsone,

"Any time I make changes in archive logs"

that change only enable archive logs, so this means the switch make sure that the first archive log file generated/start generated.

" I always issue enough log switches so that each log group is touched and one archive is generated from each group. "

I don't understand this, please clarify.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
when adding/removing  a log group, adding or removing a log file: log switching as many times as you have log groups makes you sure (immediately) that all is still working correctly.
if you don't, the oracle db may "crash" (or stand still) when there are any issues with the log files/groups as long as the problem got fixed.
if you did the change just before you get up from your desk to go to a meeting, to lunch or toilet, and then the issue starts to block the users, it will be a bad surprise. if you check it through, and you get an error, you can normally fix it quickly (and if not, send a warning email around that you 1) are aware of the issue 2) are working on it 3) sorry for the inconvenience,  users will be less "calling/disturbing" you while fixing ...)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
If you have 3 log groups, issue 3 log switches.  Verify there are no errors in the alert log and that 3 archives are generated.  Change this based on the number of groups in your database.

It is always better to know about the problem before users know about it.  If you are working on it and/or have it fixed by the time users are aware of it, that is much better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3],

"when adding/removing  a log group, adding or removing a log file: log switching as many times as you have log groups makes you sure (immediately) that all is still working correctly."

excellent. the concept just make sure that it works ?

"if you don't, the oracle db may "crash" (or stand still) when there are any issues with the log files/groups as long as the problem got fixed."

this make me worry about that. so even I enable the archive log mode, it still probably didn't work?

johnsone,

"If you have 3 log groups, issue 3 log switches."

I really surprise on this ! oracle can't handle automatically ! even 11gR2 ?

"Change this based on the number of groups in your database.
"

any command for me to chekc how many log group we have ?

why we have log group, for diff disk and for log performance issue ?

"If you are working on it and/or have it fixed by the time users are aware of it, that is much better. "

one thing here is, as right now I don't have the right to access the folder which store the archive log, then how can I verify that ?  as long as the switch log command return no error then it success?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Oracle does automatically switch logs.  It only does it when they are full though.  Depending on the size of the logs and the activity on the database, it could take hours before you automatically switch through all of them.  This is a quick check to see that any changes are working.

V$LOG should show you the number of groups in the database.

If you don't have access to the folder where you are putting archives logs, how does the database have access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
the switch log only do on redo log but not archive log ? as it enable archive log mode, so I think that command move data from redo log to archive log, right?


the account is diff between me and the account used to install oracle ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Archive log is a copy of the redo log.  When the redo log fills and switches to a new one, the old redo log is copied off and this becomes the archive redo log.  The switch command only changes the redo log from one to another.  If the database is in archive log mode, that also triggers the copy of a redo log to an archive log.

Based on this line of question, I am assuming that you are the administrator.  As such, you should be able to connect to the server as the owner of the software in some way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"Archive log is a copy of the redo log."

yes I knew, this design of Oralce is a bit funny and interesting to me! MS SQL don't have this design but it doesn't means Oracle is much better BY that!

"When the redo log fills and switches to a new one, the old redo log is copied off and this becomes the archive redo log."

how many redo log it can have and how can I check that out ?  it will fullfill one by one and then if all file is full then the oldest Redo log file will move to archive log, right?

what will happen if archive log all full too ? it will recycle itself? but redo log only recycle when it has wrote to archieve log ?

what if archive log is missing and redo log can't write any more, what will happen? archive log is offline file I think redo log will just recycle itself without waiting for the archive log ?

"The switch command only changes the redo log from one to another.  If the database is in archive log mode, that also triggers the copy of a redo log to an archive log.
"

tks.

my select * from V$log check archive log show this :

1	1	32	367001600	1	NO	CURRENT	7.8376E+12	12-JAN-15
2	1	27	367001600	1	YES	INACTIVE	7.8336E+12	18-DEC-14
3	1	31	367001600	1	YES	INACTIVE	7.8372E+12	10-JAN-15
4	1	28	367001600	1	YES	INACTIVE	7.8336E+12	24-DEC-14
5	1	29	367001600	1	YES	INACTIVE	7.8336E+12	29-DEC-14
6	1	30	367001600	1	YES	INACTIVE	7.8336E+12	04-JAN-15

Open in new window


this mean 6 log groups or 6 log files ? inactive mean it is not the the current log destination yet or it can't be use ?

"Based on this line of question, I am assuming that you are the administrator.  As such, you should be able to connect to the server as the owner of the software in some way. "

I hope, ownership is not on us and we are now trying to take it back !

What is the command to chekc how many redo log files or groups ?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
v$log is 6 log groups, and each group has at least 1 file each.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10755/dynviews_1126.htm
each file of a log group is considered to have EXACTLY the same contents (for recovery purposes), for this reason you usually have 2 files on each group, each file on a different device.
2 devices to make sure that if 1 device fails, the file on the other device is still intact.
performance wise, the 2 devices can then also write in parallel
more than 2 files is unusual, but possible.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28320/dynviews_2031.htm#REFRN30129
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"for this reason you usually have 2 files on each group, each file on a different device

excellent, any sql command to see how many log file per groups ? it seem can be varies !

"2 devices to make sure that if 1 device fails, the file on the other device is still intact.
 performance wise,"

this is good for Oracle as in normal reducdancy we can have 3 files for the function to works.
0
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Select * from V$logfile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
this give me this :

1		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO011.LOG	NO
2		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO021.LOG	NO
6		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO061.LOG	NO
5		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO051.LOG	NO
4		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO041.LOG	NO
3		ONLINE	F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\xxx\REDO031.LOG	NO

Open in new window


this seems to me that each group only consist  of one redo log files, right? not 2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
how about the number archive log, how to know it.. that one above is redo log.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
one question, for the configuration of redo log file like us, will the number of file groups and log file per group of archive log will be just the same as redo log so that the data from redo log will goes to the same file set in archive log file ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
johnsone,

"When the redo log fills and switches to a new one, the old redo log is copied off and this becomes the archive redo log.  The switch command only changes the redo log from one to another.  If the database is in archive log mode, that also triggers the copy of a redo log to an archive log."

so the switch log command I type is only for force a switch redo log but not archive log, but I a m switched to archive log mode, how come we need this if we need archive log but switch over redo log?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
marrowyung,

 with due respect, but we have come from a small question to more and more tutorial of the process, which is far beyond of the target of a EE question.
 
 while we can continue to comment on all of your small "follow-up" questions all day long, this is not what EE questions are meant for.

 you should really consider taking a full oracle training related to all those points, which will also give you the documentation and face2face explanations of all those things with hands-on...

a3
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Agree with Guy here, we aren't here to teach a class on Oracle.  I believe it has been suggested to you at least once in this and possibly other questions you have asked that you should be taking a class and/or reading up on the manuals.

Oracle is not SQL Server, it doesn't work the same way.  The concepts are totally different, especially with respect to recovery.

It seems to me you have all the information you need at this point.

Just to answer your last point...

You do not switch archive logs.  They are copies of the redo logs and are used for recovery.  There is no number of archive logs, it is essentially unlimited.  They are normally backed up and removed from the system on a scheduled basis.  There is no set schedule and every site's retention schedule is different.

Also, based on the output from V$LOGFILE, I would add at least one more file to each redo group.  The syntax for doing that is here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/statements_1004.htm#SQLRF00802  Look for the information on add logfile clause.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Select * from V$logfile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
johnsone,

"Also, based on the output from V$LOGFILE, I would add at least one more file to each redo group.  The syntax for doing that is here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/statements_1004.htm#SQLRF00802  Look for the information on add logfile clause"

tks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
one thing, from time to time peopel is asking what am I going to do and the reason I am asking this ticket is, no one on eartch done the async CDC before and that's why I come and ask.

I need times to put all small puzzle together as well.

tks for your all's time one this.

I always respect anyone who help on this.

the oracle master who coach me on oralce only coach basically concept and even they didno't know how to set this async CDC up.

I can't see why I have to do thsi project by programming and fortunatly we have async CDC  here.

hope everything works .
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Select * from V$logfile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
yes, tks for that !
 
this is a very dangerous project !

we are undergoing Oralce 12c migration and will post question later on.
0