Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proceedure to move from server 2003 exchange 2003 to server 2012 exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-16
I have a single 2003 Windows Server acting as Domain Controller, DNS, File Server, 2003 Exchange Server, Web Server and Application Server.  I'm looking for the best proceedure to move the system to Server 2012r2 and Exchange Server 2010 or Exchange Server 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:rgpat
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 500 total points
ID: 40506419
Hi,

It is good to separate DC and Exchange Server. This is because of compatibility issues and to avoid performance issues in future. You will not be able to install Active Directory on a Exchange Server. Also if you have installed Exchange on a DC, then you will not be able to demote it. So it is always better to separate these roles.

You could separate the roles like the following.

DC + DNS + File Server + Web Server
Exchange Server + Application Server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 500 total points
ID: 40506438
Hi

I have done this once.
I recommend:

- purchase a new server, and if you can afford it 2 Windows 2012 R2 standard licenses
- install 2012R2 and the Hyper-V role
- create 4 virtual machines on that server, so you can have
° a domain controller
° an Exchange server
° a file server
° a spare license to upgrade your old server (if the hardware is compatible) to Server 2012 as a second Domain Controller

Add the new domain controller to your existing domain
move the files, DNS DHCP etc

The difficult bit is Exchange. There is no upgrade path from 2003 to 2013. depending on how many mailboxes and public folders you have you might find it easiest to export it all to .pst files and re-import, especially as the public folder migration from 2010 to 2013 is not very easy.
You will have some downtime, but it can be done over a long weekend.

If you do that you just build the new Exchange  2013 server in a new Exchange organisation and re-create the mailboxes and public folders, then import al the stuff into them.
If not you will have to go 2003 - 2010 SP3 CU6 on one new server and then 2010 SP3 CU6 to another new server with Exchange 2013 SP1.

This allows coexistence but you have to set everything up in Exchange 2010 AND AGAIN in Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 40507196
First you cannot move from 2003 to 2013 directly, you need to first migrate over to 2007 or 2010 and then to 2013. In your case, 2010 is the best option with Windows 2008. I assume you also want to migrate your AD to 2008 or above. So, in this case, your first step is the buy a server, install 2008, join to current domain, add as additional DC into current domain, by running dcpromo. Then, plan to start migrating other components, file server etc. Buy another server for Exchange 2010, don't install it on DC. Add it to domain as member server and then start the Exchange migration, Easy, not at all, lot of complexity involved in 2010 migration, lot of guides are available online to do it.

What I recommend, test it in a VM lab first and then do in  production. Remember Certificate's play very key role here. Plan well in advance to avoid last minute issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40512588
I want to ditto Amit's suggestion.

Also, just wanted to reinforce that Exchange 2010 can not be installed on 2012 R2. 2012 RTM is the highest OS you can install 2010 on, and it must be with 2010 SP3 media. Given that, go with Amit suggestion of 2008 R2.
0