Solved

outlook 2013 misconfiguration

Posted on 2014-12-18
12
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
hello,
an older person bought a NEW windows7 pc, and misconfigured outlook.
when outlook is started i get this screen :
oit looks like somehow he got an exchange profile configured.
Problem is : how can i get the outlook configuration wizard again started, or how can i configure Outlook properly?
there seems no way getting out of this screen, no buttons available

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaik M. Sajid earned 400 total points
ID: 40506485
go to control panel - Mail - (if not appear mail ) select use large icons on the top of the windows right side) -  e-mail account - new - (choose servide) e-mail account- on new window at bottom radio button select (Manual setup or additional server types - Microsoftf exchange server or compatible service (the first one) - exchange server name / Ip - user name -check ... close

after check it'll create  a connection

all the best
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 40506723
Don't forget to remove the Exchange account setting from the list of that email account applet. You can only do that if Outlook is not running.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40506737
ok guys
i'll try that in a couple of hours by rdp
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40506849
ok, i could remove the existing profile, but it insisted on making a new profile, when starting outlook
i do not want an exchange account
how can i get to the normal pop3 wizard for mail?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40506862
Don't start Outlook. Use the control panel as noted above. When creating a new email account, the wizard will jump in.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40506867
ifound my solution : create a new user profile
so i guess i'll delete this Q, since  i found the answer myself
if you feel otherwise - feel free to object
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40506876
nobus, why did you not follow the advice given? Creating a new *email* profile works, but it's unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40507184
ok - fair enough, i'll try it and report (i don't know why i missed that part)  in an hour or so
if that works - and i quess it will, i'll distribute points
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40507208
Don't bother if you got your solution, I just wanted to know why. You know yourself what it is like if an Asker is ignoring sound and simple advice ;-).
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40507232
no, on the contrary; if your solution is much simpler, i need to know it, and use it.
that's how i function - the moment i start ignoring good advice - how can i learn more?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40507238
Cannot agree more.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40507316
i still don't know how i overlooked it - but it works - so here are the points
thanks again boys !
0