[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect Wi-Fi only certain Locations?

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi,

Is there a way to make Wi-Fi only connect when I'm at certain locations?
Now my battery drains when in car or by bike trying to connect to all kinds of hotspots.
Also my connection drops.
Do i d like to have mobile/4G mist of the time bit when at home or office WiFi.

Phone is galaxy s5.

Please advise.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40506509
hi there,
I am using automation to achieve what you want. Meaning turn off wifi when leaving from its range - so when I leave my flat and I am out of my home wifi range phone wifi turns off.
To turn wifi on is more tricky, automated way is to turn on wifi based on your GPS location, semi-automated way is to use NFC tag. Based on my experience GPS location does not work 100% in my case so I have also NFC tag in my flat so I can just tap the phone and wifi goes on.

I am using Trigger app, it´s free and all I have described you can achieve with this app
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40506517
Thanks! Please clarify the NFC tag, I'm not familiar to that or how you would use it in this situation.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 2000 total points
ID: 40506578
you can do this I think with the Tasker Application from Google Play:
http://tasker.wikidot.com/turnonwifiathome

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=net.dinglisch.android.taskerm

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40506601
NFC tag is a coin sized chip you can programm (in the same application - Trigger)what to do when touched to your phone.
So you can probram NFC tag to turn on wifi when touched to your phone and everytime you arrive home you can turn on yoyur smartphone wifi way like this.
NFC tags you can buy e.g. on ebay for a very small amount of money if you haven´t any.

You can check NFC in action on youtube, e.g. here
0