Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS resolve order

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hello...

Network and sites:
3 sites: A, B and C.
Site A = 192.168.1.1/24 and 172.16.4.0/24
Site B= 10.0.0.0/24
Site C = 10.5.0.0/24

********************
Active Directory and DNS:
Site A has 2 DCs:
DC1 =192.168.1.1 (DNS server)
DC2 = 192.168.1.2/ 172.16.4.1 (DNS)

Site B:
RODC3 = 10.0.0.1 (DNS)

Site C:
DC4= 172.16.5.1 (DNS)
*****************************

Site B can only access 192.169.1.x in site A but not 172.16.4.x.

the problem is, when a client try to resolve mydomain.com or dc2 sometime it is resolved to 172.16.4.1 which is not reachable from site B network.

AD replication works fine with out issue as Site A is the hub and replicate to other sites.

Is there a way to configure DNS to response to clients queries in site B from mycompany.com with 192.168.1.1 always not 172.16.4.1 ? in other words, I want all clients in site B to be able to communicate with DC1 or DC2 in 192.168.1.1 vlan.

DCs are mix of 2012 and 2012 R2.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40506534
check the DNS entries on RODC

access DNS of site B from Primery Domain and check the forwarder point to your primary domain ..

dns
on Site B domain you should have the primary dns of the same domain and  secondary point to your main site primary domain.

all the best
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1332 total points
ID: 40506545
Quick note - site C IP range doesn't match up with DC4 IP, but since your problem doesn't seem to involve them it's probably not important.

Why does DC2 have multiple IPs/NICs?
It's not recommended to multihome a DC so if you can avoid that that is the best solution.  There won't be a way to configure things so that queries from site B for DC2 only get 192.168.1.2, unless there is no other record for DC2.

Here's some good reading.  It includes some guidance for manually configuring a multihomed DC.
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2009/08/17/multihomed-dcs-with-dns-rras-and-or-pppoe-adapters/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 668 total points
ID: 40506563
Checking the server IP configuration is a good idea, but I would be interested in how client computer IP configurations, at the various sites, are setup.

Are you utilizing DHCP on your network?

For example:

at SiteA
- clients should have DC1 and DC2 as first and second DNS

at SiteB
- clients should have RODC3 as primary DNS and either DC1 or DC2 as a secondary

at SiteC
- clients should have DC4 as primary DNS and either DC1 or DC2 as a secondary

This configuration will make clients at the appropriate sites, use the local DNS first.

Also, I would not recommend running a Domain Controller as a multi-homed server.  A DC really should only operate with 1 IPv4 and/or 1 IPv6 address.  Multi-homing a DC is often a discussion and most experienced Sysadmins will not recommend deploying a DC in such a manner.

Example here on EE:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22769762.html

Dan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40511993
Thank you guys for your answers and good ideas that provided.... I totally agree that mutli-homed DC is not a good idea and needed to be changed. is there any official document explains the issues of having multi-home DC ?

my plan to get rid of the second nic in that DC, but need to convene the management.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1332 total points
ID: 40512447
I haven't seen just one link that covers everything.  If you do a google search for "site:microsoft.com multihomed domain controller" you will find several issues mentioned.  I think what I already posted is the most comprehensive.  At it's core, I think it pretty much all comes down to name resolution issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40512449
Thanks a lot!
0