[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to read from sheet1 and produce sheet2 as attached

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I need to read from sheet1 and produce sheet2 as attached.
This is the same as ticket ID: 28570578 but with modification on sheet1

I need to read from the sheet1 and produce sheet2
Asked by: dallagmm
Solved by: Haris Djulic

Please note that the sheet1 could have more than one well
5.2.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Dallag
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506695
Hi,

pls try

Sub Macro()
IdxRow = 2
For Each c In ActiveSheet.Range(Range("B2"), Cells(3, Cells.Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft))
    c.Copy Destination:=Sheets("Sheet2").Range("C" & IdxRow)
    Cells(c.Row, "A").Copy Destination:=Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A" & IdxRow)
    Cells(1, c.Column).Copy Destination:=Sheets("Sheet2").Range("B" & IdxRow)
    IdxRow = IdxRow + 1
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40506700
Please find attached. Please see the formulas used in Sheet2.
5.2a.xlsm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40550842
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0