Solved

Emails with blank from address <> stuck in the Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2014-12-18
15
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-20
these are perhaps NDRs with &lt;&gt; address in the from address field, these get stuck in the Queue repeatedly and slows down the Server performance and sending other emails
0
Comment
Question by:ITM-IHCC
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40506781
This suggests that you are not filtering invalid recipients on your server, or your server isn't the first server to receive mail for your server.

The <> messages are NDR messages from your server.

Please check on www.backscatterer.org to see if your IP Address is listed.

Do you have any anti-spam tools installed on your server?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40506793
Our IP 87.xxx.xxx.179 is not listed in the backscatterer
and earlier we used MacAfee Security for Exchange and MacAfee EPO but later on we removed it
what is your suggestion
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40506799
Not being listed is good - but it may only be a matter of time before you get listed.

You need to setup Recipient Filtering to reject emails that are destined to invalid recipients because once your server rejects the message, it won't have to send an NDR message.

Do you not have any Anti-Spam software installed at all?  Not even the free Exchange Anti-Spam tools?

Alan
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40506811
no at the moment we are not having any anti spam, can you suggest one, free one for immediate testing
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40506818
You can install a trial of Vamsoft ORF Fusion (www.vamsoft com) which is one I would recommend and you may well love as all of our Exchange Server customers do.

It is a one-off purchase product with optional annual renewal.

Once installed, at least enable the Recipient Filtering to resolve the issue.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40506833
Recipient Filtering might stop sending the NDRs at all and that is not good, NDRs must go,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40507137
No - it won't stop good NDR's, but it will stop NDR's being sent to spammers trying out random email addresses on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40510497
ok thats good, can you guide me how to set it
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40530265
<> are bounce back messages either from porportedly your users, or as was pointed out your server accepted an email to a recipient that does not exist on your system.


As others pointed out depending on your version, there are ways to mitigate this and deals with not accepting a message in the first place such that it does not enter your server's queue.
Using  ip block lists to deny systems determined by third parties as source of spam, or IPs that should not have messages originating.......

The other is a slightly more intrusive looks and "verifies" the sender, checks whether thesending domain is at least valid I.e. Has an email server listed.

A more intrusive uses statistical analysis of the content to assess whether it is more likely to be spam.

How long is your current setting for your server to attempt delivery of a mesnsage?
7 was the old days, lowering this to a shorter period 2-3 May reduce the amount of messages accumulating in your server's outgoing queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40537236
i have applied the Recipient Filtering as advised before, and in that i have selected Block messages sent to recipients that do not exist in the directory, but it did not helped, the problem is still there

as for your question, the messages with <> from address stays long and do not get out of the queue due to this issue our emails are delayed to hours and this is a big issue

Please suggest what else to try
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537240
The change you made is dealing with new incoming emails, those that are already there will expire based on your processing setting, check how long a message stays in your queue before the server is set to give up on trying to deliver it if you shorten that duration it may help clear up, but make sure first that you do not have a legit outgoing message that is stuck or it might be rejected and sent back to the sender.

You should be able to look at these bounce messages to see whether there is a pattern to them.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40537244
Here is a list to MS that has references on how you can use cmdlets to remove the NDR that are stuck.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346698(v=exchg.141).aspx

The second link deals with a guide on what changes you need to make to the transport.exe.config file to adjust the length of time a message will be in the queue.

http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=853
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITM-IHCC
ID: 40733016
ORF software resolved the issue
0