Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm not backing up after upgrade of esxi

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have upgraded from v5.0 to 5.5.0 of esxi on 2x of our hosts, the vms are local to each host.
2x of the hosts are failing to backup using acronis backup/replication v9.  i can take a vmware snapshot though no problems.
the other issue is that the networking is flakey in that the ips are not saving.
if and when i get the ip added and restart the vm it loses it.

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40506814
Can you post screenshots of the errors.

If you VMs are not using VMXNET3 interface, change to using VMXNET3 from E1000, and ensure VMware Tools is installed.

Also check your ESXi Host Servers are using the correct OEM version of ESXi, and firmware is updated on the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 1500 total points
ID: 40509097
hi,

if you did not change anything in Acronis after the upgrade try to reconfigure your backup job.
I don't know acronis specifically but other backup/replication software for vmware and sometimes after a vmware upgrade there is a chance that you need to reconfigure or even recreate your backup or replication jobs.
Also normally you should have option in your replication software in order to avoid a full replication (vm replica seeding).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40520808
Having the exact error message would be helpful. Have you tried created a new job as a test? I assume that Acronis is seeing upgraded esxi host correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40557467
i reinstalled vm tools (i think) in the end.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
This article will explain How to fix Broken backup chain in Veeam Backup & Replication.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question