Solved

drive not accessible

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi

After restarting my pc, windows 8.1 tried to repair HDD
That failed.... it just stayed on the screen for ages
I waited for a long time...however, now i've given up, and just need to access the files

I've plugged it into another computer but get this
loc
i've tried the whole security this to change owner, however, it says changing permissions but never does
it just shows this popup box but nothing ever happens (i tried with administrator and also with everyone on a different occasion)
permmos
what can i try next to get access to my files
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Most easy thing is to boot up a knoppix or other live linux cd on the pc with the drive and access the files from the live system. Linux will not obey any NTFS ACLS and you have full access to all files and folders.

knoppix can be obtained from here: http://knopper.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
Comment Utility
Try check disk in command prompt

type chkdsk /f I:

It will repair drive if Hard Disk not have any problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
nothing happens on checkdisk

knopper is a very difficult website.... which ISO do i need?
http://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
Comment Utility
ADRIANE-KNOPPIX_V7.2.0gCD-2013-07-28-DE.iso
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
is this software free?
0