Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Jet Direct External Print Servers

Posted on 2014-12-18
18
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
On yesterday, I had 5 HP Jet Direct external printer servers to stop working.  All had the same symptoms.  The status light went off and the activity light stayed green.  I had them to reset the servers by unplugging, holding down the test button and plugging back in.  The status light came on briefly and then went off and the activity light stayed green.  

What would cause all five to fail and they are not all in the same site?  Are they dead?
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 300 total points
ID: 40506898
This means that the Jet Direct is encountering a fault during self-test or operation. You might need to restore to default factory settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40506903
Is that what I did, but unplugging, holding down the test button, plugging it back in and releasing it?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40506917
Take one, do a hard reset as described, and then check the IP addressing. If the devices were set up with DHCP, they may have lost their addressing.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40506927
Is a hard reset any different from what I did stated earlier?  If not, it won't print a configuration page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40506934
Also what would cause a fault on all 5 at the same time?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40506964
Unless all 5 are on the same electric circuit, it seems really unlikely all 5 would simultaneously fail with hardware failures

Check your manual for the print server. A Hard Reset should take you back to factory settings. A soft reset just restarts the box and keeps settings intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40506976
Everything I read says a hard reset is just what I did.   A test page will not print so I can't tell if it worked or not.  This is happening on all of them that failed.  They are not in the same location physically.  They are in two different sites and happened at approximately the same time.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507003
The story seems most unlikely. 5 devices all in different electrical locations cannot simultaneously fail. The HP Print Servers are decent boxes. I use them and they last a long time (never had one fail).

What model of Print Server please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40507013
HP Jet direct EXplus.  This is so weird to me, but neither site can get it to reset or print a test page.  One of the print servers is only a few months old.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507037
Here is an HP thread with instructions on resetting the box and telneting to the box.

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Print-Servers-Network-Storage/Reset-an-HP-Jet-Direct-EX-Plus/td-p/35005#.VJLl-PVTHDc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40507062
This is what I have done.  I am going to have the site try this again.  The part I can't understand is that after that is done, the status light goes off.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507066
Make sure the network connection is good and if no go, take the newest one and get it replaced under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40507071
So in your opinion they are dead?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507080
I have never seen 5 separate devices fail all at the same time. This just does not happen.

I suggest replacing one to see where it takes us.

I am not convinced the reset worked. But I am not there with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40507084
I am in agreement, I have never seen this happen before either.  At one of the sites, we did replace one of the failed ones and the printer worked fine.  I am not convinced that the reset is working either, that is why I am looking for another method of doing it.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40507112
There is a post in Tom's Hardware that suggest a hard reset predefines the IP address. Try the steps in here.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/10579-2-jetdirect-plus3-print-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40507130
Thank you.  I am going to have the printer servers sent to me at the headquarters and see what I can do with them here.  I still think it is weird that all 5 happened at the same time.  I will keep you posted.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507139
@Salonge  - Thanks for the update and good luck with the print servers.
0