Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless access points in sub-zero temperatures.

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
We are looking for a wireless access point that works/designed for constant sub-zero temperatures (-10 F).  The generic ones we use that are "rated" for that temperature all die in about 6-8 months.  They are used in a very large freezer at a food warehouse so that handhelds can communicate with the server.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40506931
We had very good luck with the Aruba AP175 access points. We used them for an external point-to-point network to connect two buildings through New England winters without issue. They have a very ruggedized housing with seals to protect the AP, cabling, and connectors.

AP175 Datasheet
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40507497
The Cisco Aironets are also good in this situation but more importantly are you using the APs in enclosures?  You need a good seal, moisture contamination is more likely to kill your devices than the effect of the continuous low temperature on the components themselves.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40508654
you can also put a small heater in the box, like a resistor, connected over the PS pins, so the temp won't drop very low, and dries a bit also
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511662
Cisco 1500 series APs are designed to be used in environments with temperatures as low as -40.  They are built with the correct enclosures so you just need to mount it.
0