Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Manager gives RPC Server Unavailable error

Posted on 2014-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have a Windows Hyper-V 2012 R2 server and a Windows 8.1 PC running Hyper-V Manager. Neither the server or the PC are connected on a domain so have used the instructions here https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/windowsdesktop/Hyper-V-Remote-Management-26d127c6 to connect them. I can now see the server from the PC but when it's loading the VMs (there are none built yet), it gives the error "RPC Server unavailable. Unable to establish communication between 192.168.2.20 and WINDOWS8"
WINDOWS8 is the name of the PC running the Hyper-V Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40507123
Since you're on a workgroup, I think you'll need to run HV Manager as the administrator of the Hyper-V 2012 box. Try shift+right-click on HVM on the PC and run as 192.168.2.20\administrator.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40507166
You need a DNS entry, in this case in your HOSTS file, for the Hyper-V server's name pointing to the IP address.

Please connect to the remotely managed server via name to manage. That should work.

Logon: SERVERNAME\Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40511105
I've run Hyper-V Manager as Administrator and put an entry in my hosts file for the server on the Windows 8 PC but I still get the "RPC Server Unavailable" message.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511167
I suggest re-running John Howard's steps. I've had a few instances where they did not take, or I had a typo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40515790
John Howard's steps do indeed work and following them "accurately" does produce good results. John Howard's link is here
 https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/windowsdesktop/Hyper-V-Remote-Management-26d127c6

I can now connect to the Hyper-V server and create a virtual machine
0