?
Solved

no sound windows 7

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Since a few days we have a system without any sound output. We already tried to fix it by using other drivers or an external USB sound card. But unfortunately it didn't fix our problem.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:emsoit
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 40507029
First of all make sure the audio device is enabled within the BIOS. Then in the control panel make sure that the correct output device has been selected, and check whether it isn't muted or set to a low volume.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 40508673
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0