[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS login problem

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi

Last week I have changed my administrator password. Yesterday I had to reboot my Exchange server and now the IIS sevice is not working for OWA. Login problem. Where should I go to change the setting to make it work. The error is :

''Config Error Can not log on locally to c:\inetpub\wwwroot as user benmor\administrator with virtual directory password  ''
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507051
Looks like permission issue , which version of exchange you are using .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40508738
You may want to check the identity that the IIS AppPool running as and add it to the ACLs of the path in the error message.

What version of IIS?

Dan
0