Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure automatic proxy config

Posted on 2014-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Can some give me a step by step covering setting up a server to hand out proxy settings using DHCP on a 2008 Domain Controller that is running IIS,  DHCP and DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:LLUIGI
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40508583
Proxy or a router?

Router/gateway can be specified in scope options.

Proxy can be specified in GPO.  These instructions should help.

https://techlib.barracuda.com/wss/configureproxyusinggp

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5156.how-to-force-proxy-settings-via-group-policy.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40509419
I have DHCP for gateway I wanted a way to setup WPAD / PAC to hand out auto discovered proxy settings
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511704
You need a web server that will make it possible for your clients to get a wpad pac file.
You then need to create a specific DHCP option (252) as described here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb794881.aspx

Then create your wpad.dat file
Check Wikipedia's article:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_Proxy_Autodiscovery_Protocol

Make sure that your web server actually serves the WPAD file and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LLUIGI
ID: 40564222
Pointed me to the EXACT info needed to resolve request shows has full knowledge of concept.
0