Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get distance from one location to another from google maps

Posted on 2014-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,

 I would like to have distance in miles between several addresses.  As shown in the sample excel file, I would like to enter a location in a spreadsheet and distance from the previous location is automatically calculated .  So that I can calculate the total distance until returned to original location.  

 Thanks again,

 Mareeka
sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mareeka
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40507056
Can you provide it as an "old" XLS version?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40507060
there is no VB version of the google maps API...
 its done in javascript
so your going to have to have to use javascript functions to do this


one way would be to read the cells off the excel sheet  in vb and use javascript to
enter those as start/end points into the API  paste the results back to the excel sheet, then do a sum

https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/tutorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:mareeka
ID: 40507111
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_elmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508469
Here is a sample.
8.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 40509654
Here is another sample. It contains a route calculation for
Chicago, Greensboro, High Point and Seattle
sam3.xls
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40553080
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0