Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a windows 7 sp1 64 bit laptop that does NOT display the local drives when connected.

Posted on 2014-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have a windows 7 sp1 64 bit laptop that does NOT display the local drives when connected to the server (2008 SBS).  I've checked the box under 'local resources' that allows the drives to be accessed when connected.  On the server side, i've checked the profile properties and under 'environment' the "connect client drives at login" is checked.

Only one profile is being impacted; others are able to see their local drives.

What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Comm_Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40507045
Could be group policy (especially if it's only happening to one user). I believe there is a setting to hide local drives in there that could be getting applied to the user.

You could logon as the user and run a gpresults to see if anything like that is getting applied to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dpcsit earned 1500 total points
ID: 40507074
The profile could be corrupt try renaming the profile and allow it to recreate during login.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40507521
also maybe the drive is using a drive letter that is currently being used. i would check in Disk management and change the drive letter
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comm_Guy
ID: 40515398
Deleted the profile directly on the server (c:\users\xxxxx).  That seems to have fixed the 'local drive' issue; however, am now getting an error message that a 'temp' profile will be created for the user.

Did some more digging into that problem (https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/2309e2e5-ca3f-499f-856c-395ffa23b8ce/remote-desktop-user-getting-locked-into-a-temp-profile-each-time-she-logs-in?forum=winserverTS).  I looked in the registry (as instructed) but only found the user's key that's related to the roaming profile versus the RDP profile (which I expect to see under c:\users).  

Going through system properties (under advanced tab ->settings -> user profiles) the profile in question is not found.

What am I overlooking?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40515453
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40515455
Specifically richeaston1972 sid key deletion
0