Solved

Can't Delete Printers on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-12-18
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Morning Experts,

I am got a new computer ready for a person...fresh install of Windows 8, installed Windows updates, updated to Windows 8.1, install Windows updates. Now I went to delete some default printers and install the users printer and neither worked. The user is a local administrator and I tried to go into the System32/spool/PRINTERS folder and there was nothing in there.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40507519
tried check the print spooler in services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40507576
Yes...the spooler was on so I restart it and it didn't work. Just for the fun of it, I stopped it a tried deleting again and it didn't work again so I started it again and still didn't delete.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NxJNY
NxJNY earned 100 total points
ID: 40507606
how about if you boot in safe mode? can you delete the printers then... are you getting a error message when you try installing the user printer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40507617
I didn't think to try safe mode but I did try installing the new printer and that didn't work either...although in the Device Manager I can see that new printer...

I will try safe mode and see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40508455
Any other ideas I could try on this???
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40510493
you said " I went to delete some default printers and install the users printer and neither worked. "  can you elaborate abit as to what happened ?
messages, errors, missing topics ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40510786
Exactly that...just nothing. When trying to delete the printers, I clicked remove printer and they would never disappear. No errors or messages. Just nothing
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 40510792
Try that as a different user.
If that won't work for the other user, download and run procmon to record what is going on.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40510820
i a different user account does not help - try running sfc, ora repair:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html      Repair Install
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/3047-sfc-scannow-command-run-windows-8-a.html  SFC in WIN8
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40513049
Hey experts,

I already had tried creating a new admin user and deleting with that user and still nothing...

So I went to the guys house and was going to restart it in safe mode to try  deleting the printers but went and check first and the printers were gone! No idea why! So i tried installing his printer and everything worked beautifully...even his older scanner that I wasn't sure would work installed...just needed to download the driver.

So I have no idea what happened but thank you for all of you help!
0