Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow in Exchange 2010 multiple accounts send on behalf of one email address and have forwards go to certain users?

Posted on 2014-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hello,

I am trying to set up a new e-mail account that needs to be able to send e-mails from seven different accounts on behalf of the one e-mail account.  
Example: User1 - User7 need to send e-mails as Test@ABC.com and not have User1-User7 show to the recipients, only allow the recipients to see Test@ABC.com

In addition to this I would like to set it up so all e-mail replies out from this account go to 2 different users in the company and not to User1- User7 who sent them out.

Lastly if possible, I'd like a way to be able to see on our end what User send the e-mail on behalf of incase there is an issue and we need to trace it to the source account.

Please help and let me know to clarify this question or any part more too!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:silversix
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 40507075
Hello,

Not sure if I understood your question correctly.

Send on behalf will show the original sender, so you need to go with Send As.

You can forward it to a DL from User1 to User7

To track who sent, you need to enable logging.
http://myexchangelync.wordpress.com/2013/09/28/find-out-the-original-sender-when-send-as-access-used-to-send-email-exchange-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:silversix
ID: 40507095
Thanks for the response, but I was looking for information on how to set up a shared mailbox ( Test@ABC.com) that User1 to User7 can send from without displaying their names to the recipient please
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507126
You would need to give User1 - User7 full access to the 1 mailbox.  You can do that in the Exchange Management Console by clicking on the mailbox in question, test@abc.com. When that mailbox is highlighted, click on the link on the right hand side of the window for "Manage Full Access Permission..."

I would give them full access. You could also give them "Send As Permission" but that doesn't let the user manage content in the that mailbox: they can only send email as if it came from that mailbox.

Then, when a user is responding to an email sent to that mailbox, they would need to enable the "From" field in the Message window.  In Outlook 2010, for example, you can enable that "From" field by clicking on the "Options" tab in the Outlook ribbon, then clicking on the "From" button in the "Show Fields" section of the ribbon.  When that is enabled, they would only see their own email address there at first, so they just need to add the email by clicking on "From," then on "Other Email Address...."

I would have users set up a separate signature file for sending email from that mailbox. Then, they can just insert that signature at the bottom of the emails they send out.

I don't think you can forward to more than one person, but you could forward mail to a distribution list & add those 2 users to it.  Or, if you gave users full access, you wouldn't need to forward mail to them, they could access the mailbox directly in Outlook.

In Outlook 2010, you can do that this way:
1.  Click on File > Account Settings drop down list
2.  Then, click on Account Settings....
3.  In that "Account Settings" window, click on the "Change..." button at the top of the window.
4.  Then click on "More Settings..." button
5.  In that window, click on the Advanced tab
6.  Add the additional Mailbox they need to open

The steps are very similiar with Outlook 2003 or 2007.

I'm not sure how you would be able to tell which user sent which email.  You could probably track the message in question using Message Tracking under the Toolbox in Exchange 2010 Mgt. Console, but I'm not 100 % sure what that would tell you.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:silversix
ID: 40507147
Thanks for the response, here is another question too:

For User1- User7 , can I have them just load the shared mailbox ( test@abc.com) and Send As by default , or do I have to create a mailbox for each User1 - User7 and then add access to shared mailbox ( test@abc.com)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40507175
In Exchange 2010, you can give users without mailboxes access to a mailbox. I do it all the time.  In my work environment, we have 2 accounts: a regular user account for email &  an admin account for doing support/account management tasks.  I just gave my admin account full access permission to the mailbox for my user account.  I set up an email profile with my non-admin mailbox. Since i have full access permission, it doesn't even prompt me for the password when I launch Outlook to open my non-admin account mailbox.

I do the same when a supervisor sends in a request to change the Out of Office message for one of their team members.  I give my admin, non-email account full access to their mailbox then I set up a separate email profile for their account.  So, when I launch outlook, I load that profile to edit their out of office message.  When I'm done with that, I remove my access to their account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silversix
ID: 40507310
Thank you, are you aware of any ways at all to send on behalf of but not display the name of the person sending or how to edit the send from name?

I am just trying to give all possible options to my manager for possibilities for this configuration before we decide what to implement.

Thanks for the help so far!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40507481
As I said above, you have to enable the "From" field in the outgoing message windows. But, that would only be necessary if they have more than one mailbox as an option to send from.

If the user doesn't have their own mailbox, as you are thinking of doing, then all emails would appear to come from that "test@abc.com" mailbox and you wouldn't need to do anything else.
0