Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reports not display in Google chrome browser

Posted on 2014-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
When i go to look at my reports from google chrome they do not display. Any reason why.  It looks like they load but when that is done they do not render to the screen.  They do work in IE.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40508527
That's not nearly enough info to help you.  But the #1 difference between IE and Chrome is that Chrome (and Firefox) will not run ActiveX or OCX controls or programs.  They also will not run VBscript in the browser.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 664 total points
ID: 40509080
I posted my comment that referred to a solution (I believe); however, the mod has deleted it because the solution was in fact a link to another forum, where it was discussed at length, but other forums are now seen as competition, and apparently E-E does not like competition.

So you are on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40509095
Thanks :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40509106
indeed. If the discussion elsewhere is highly technical, which it is, and practically exactly describes the issue at hand, which it does, the only way to "transfer" it into here would be basically copy and paste. I don't think it would be better way.

I arrived at that discussion by searching for microsoft sql reporting chrome .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40509263
> but in past history it's often a low-grade answer.
So maybe that's why you are here - to evaluate not the past history, but this specific answer.

> my Googling skills are just fine

I'm not helping you, I'm helping the user who asked the question. Apparently, he did not find what I found, which means that either his googling skills are not as good as yours, or he did not know what to search for.

Remarkably, you did not say that the information in the link I provided was irrelevant. Because it was. So you have deleted quite likely helpful and valid answer because it _may_ become outdated in the future, and because someone else's past history with this practice with different questions, different authors, and different experts, might be sub par. This does not strike me as helpful.

> now EE has a question without an answer, which tends to annoy future experts searching for a similar solution.

So maybe e-e might implement rewriting the link to the one via archive.org.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 668 total points
ID: 40519090
After all the dust settles, the answer to why SSRS reports do no show up in Safari and Chrome is that they render things slightly differently to IE and Firefox.

You'll find at the top of the XML in the report a div that contains the instruction "overflow:auto". Change this to read "overflow:visible" and save it and you'll see your report in all browsers.

Of course, you'll lose the mod when you rerun the report!

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40540190
ty
0