Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check  UDP port

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
experts,

If there a way I can check if a server on the same network as me is listening on a particular UDP port?

I don't have access to the server.  Both my pc and the server are windows.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40508234
NMAP should be able to do a general testing.
Is it a particular service you are trying to test?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509713
You could also use portqry.
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/310099 describes it and offers it as a download.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511283
PortQryUI - User Interface for the PortQry Command Line Port Scanner

Download
0