[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How best to give access to virtualization resources ????

Posted on 2014-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have a new virtual test environment that consists of multiple physical servers connected to an Equallogic SAN. The servers are a mix of Hyper-V 2012 R2, VMware 5.5 and we may be adding Citrix XenServer as well. I need to be able to allow half of the resources (compute, storage, etc) to be used by Group A and the other half by Group B. Ideally each group would be able to use a self-service console or portal to create and manage their virtual machines and only have access to the  resources granted to them. A bonus would be some kind of over provisioning option. Eg. Group A has maxed out their allowed 50% of resources and Group B is only using 5%. In that case Group A could use more than 50% of the resources as long as Group B is not using them.
I'm thinking Microsoft Virtual Manager 2012 R2 can possibly do what I need, but I'm not sure.
Any advice/suggestions you can provide are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wudevr
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40507189
Implement SCVMM 2012 R2, and Resource Groups, Self Service Portal and /or vCloud Director
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
ID: 40523867
I think the real question is, why do you need three different Hypervisors?  It sounds like you are trying to make a production environment out of a test environment.

As stated before SCVMM 2012 R2 can resolve this combination.  Citrix can do the same as well, but is an expensive solution for a test environment.
0