[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting in a pivot

Posted on 2014-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hi,

I have a pivot where I return Yes/No in Col N

I want the corresponding text in cell in Col B to turn red if the N = "Yes"

So if N7=Yes" the text in N7 should be red

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508357
Do you mean B7 to be red if N7 is Yes?

If so, then, with Col B selected:
Conditional Formatting menu/New Formatting Rule/Use a formula to determine which cells to format:
In the formula box enter =N1="Yes"
Click the Format button and then the font colour you want.
This will apply the formatting rule to all of Col B as the pivot table automatically as it expands/contracts.

John
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40556030
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0