Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vamt was unable to enumerate the ad activation objects in this forest due to the following error: there is no such object on the server.

Posted on 2014-12-18
13
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
windows 2008 r2 vm, getting this error when clicking the AD section:
vamt was unable to enumerate the ad activation objects in this forest due to the following error: there is no such object on the server.

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40507224
2008 R2 does not support AD Activation. For VL, you'll have to use MAK or KMS in 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40507230
correct...AD Activation was introduced in Windows 8/2012

Deploy Active-Directory-based Activation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn502534.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40507371
so stick with vamt 2.0 and the older version of cil file?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40507457
That shouldn't be necessary. You just can't use AD activation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40508745
so how can i activate?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40509213
As I said, KMS or MAK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40557465
sorry to sound stupid.  KMS is for 2012 and MAK for 2008 vmat?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40557905
No. KMS and MAK can both be used with 2008 or 2012. AD activation (which is neither KMS nor MAK) can only be used with 2012. And VAMT is *just* an administration tool. You can activate any OS without VAMT at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40557938
Right.  So we are using VMAT 2.0 on 2008 r2.  Works fine.
I've installed 3.1 activation on the same box , migrated the data.  Unable to licence any machines, with that error..
Whats required?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40557946
If by "that error" you are referring to the AD activation error, stop trying to activate or view AD activation in VAMT' You don't have the infrastructure for AD activation so the error is legitimate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40557988
infrastructure.  can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40558114
As has been explained in this thread, you cannot use AD Activation with older OSes *or* without a 2012 DC. Your DC is 2008 R2 so you are limited to MAK, KMS, or retail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40572343
Got it.
Will stick with VMAT3 until 2012 deployed.  Then try VMAT 6 again.
Thanks
0