Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using multiple MX records for internal Exchange and Google Apps - turns to mails leakage to higher Delivery Precedence MX's

Posted on 2014-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi guys,

One of our customers is working with multiple MX records as you can see in the attached screenshot.
The primary mail server is Exchange based, while the lower Delivery Precedence MX's are Google Apps based.

Even though the Exchange is fully available 24/7 with ~8.5 sec SMTP Transaction Time, some mails leak to Google Apps.

- What may be the reason for this leakage?
- Is there something wrong with our configuration?

Thanks in advance
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40507225
sometimes it won't always go to the highest cost and will use any MX record
that configuration seems fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40507693
Seth thank you.
So what would you recommend in order to provider backup for mails once the Exch server is not available?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Stirling earned 1000 total points
ID: 40509055
If you are migrating to Google apps, there are apps that will allow you to back it up to local storage.  here is an example : http://www.google.com/enterprise/marketplace/%3C/viewListing?productListingId=5941+16825965296321823984&hp=topRecentInstalled
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40509925
it should try others in the list if one isn't available
0